Welcome to your mountain dream! Elevated, but not isolated, this completely upgraded property at Chestnut Ridge sits atop a knoll above Sugar Mountain's golf course and features a picturesque Grandfather Mountain view while being mere moments to the course itself, tennis courts, and the ski lodge. No detail has been missed in transforming this top floor two bedroom condo into a true escape. Thoughtful decor, major remodels to both full baths, top-floor high ceilings but with only 8 stairs to the front door. Gas log, corner-set fireplace. A separate dining area that will draw visitors to the views just outside the windows as much as it will dinner conversation. A covered and open expanded balcony. Your dream mountain retreat isn't off in the woods, it's right here at Chestnut Ridge on Sugar Mountain.
For sale
$399,900
250 Ridgeview Road #4-3, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604
2beds
998sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1983
-- sqft lot
$380,100 Zestimate®
$401/sqft
$235/mo HOA
What's special
Gas log corner-set fireplaceTop-floor high ceilingsPicturesque grandfather mountain view
- 6 days |
- 188 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sam Semple 828-898-6887,
Sugar Mountain Realty-Dereka's
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261945
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Furnished
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 998
- Total interior livable area: 998 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 998
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 1858195053330000403
Condition
- Year built: 1983
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $705 quarterly
Location
- Region: Sugar Mountain
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $401/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $1,360
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$380,100
$361,000 - $399,000
$2,798/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+170.2%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2018 | Listing removed | $148,000$148/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams High Country Realty #204878 Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2017 | Price change | $148,000-6.6%$148/sqft |
| 6/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $158,500+6.4%$159/sqft |
Source: Mountain Realty Of The Carolinas, Inc. #201552 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2016 | Listing removed | $149,000$149/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Elliott Properties #191702 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2015 | Listed for sale | $149,000+6.4%$149/sqft |
| 10/22/2013 | Sold | $140,000-26.3%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2011 | Listing removed | $189,900$190/sqft |
Source: NCI #166148 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2011 | Listed for sale | $189,900$190/sqft |
Source: NCI #166148 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604