Discover a true Malibu treasure on the coveted Malibu Road, perfectly positioned on the most sought after sandy stretch of this iconic coastline. This rare beachfront residence is walled and gated for exceptional privacy and security, creating a serene retreat on one of Malibu's most desirable walkable beaches. Freshly painted and beautifully updated, the home offers breathtaking whitewater views from nearly every room.The open concept layout blends wire brushed oak floors with contemporary finishes, creating a warm yet sophisticated atmosphere. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main level and features an oceanfront terrace, generous walk in closet, and zen inspired bath. Wake up to the sound of waves and step onto your private terrace for sunrise coffee over the Pacific. A spacious designer living area flows seamlessly toward the ocean, while a separate downstairs entertainment lounge provides the perfect setting for movies, gaming, or playing pool. The custom gourmet kitchen is outfitted with slate gray countertops and top tier stainless steel appliances, ideal for both casual meals and elevated coastal entertaining.All teak decks and railings have been newly refinished, enhancing the home's coastal elegance. The main house includes two additional guest bedrooms, along with a large teak deck directly on the sand perfect for sunbathing, dining, or unforgettable sunset gatherings just steps from the shoreline. A beautifully designed detached guest house offers stunning ocean views and a private gym, creating a serene retreat for guests or personal wellness. The property also features a charming tiki house, a newly planted herb garden, and lush tropical landscaping highlighted by mature birds of paradise. A spacious backyard courtyard provides an inviting setting for outdoor entertaining and celebrations, complemented by a two car garage and thoughtfully designed grounds.This is a rare opportunity to experience the Malibu lifestyle on the most coveted sandy section of Malibu Road, where privacy, beauty, and beachfront living come together in perfect harmony.
For sale
$13,500,000
25006 Malibu Rd, Malibu, CA 90265
4beds
3,305sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
8,167.5 Square Feet Lot
$16,957,100 Zestimate®
$4,085/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly planted herb gardenZen inspired bathContemporary finishesCustom gourmet kitchenSlate gray countertopsOpen concept layoutSeparate downstairs entertainment lounge
- 20 hours |
- 235 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Irene Dazzan-Palmer DRE # 00597226 310-418-3777,
The Agency 424-230-3700
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26833107
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Guest House, Living Room, Pantry, Patio Open
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Built-Ins
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,305
- Total interior livable area: 3,305 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage - 2 Car
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Catalina, Coastline, Mountain(s), Ocean, White Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Catalina,Coastline,Ocean,White Water
Lot
- Size: 8,167.5 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 4458013037
- Zoning: LCR27500*
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1957
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Malibu
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $4,085/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $13,963,374
- Annual tax amount: $170,034
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$16,957,100
$14.58M - $20.01M
$56,680/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $13,500,000+4.7%$4,085/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2021 | Sold | $12,900,000+17.3%$3,903/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2018 | Sold | $11,000,000-8.3%$3,328/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2018 | Pending sale | $11,995,000$3,629/sqft |
Source: Westside Estate Agency-Malibu #18312560 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $11,995,000+11323.8%$3,629/sqft |
| 1/31/2018 | Listing removed | $105,000$32/sqft |
Source: Westside Estate Agency Inc. #17209054 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2018 | Listed for rent | $105,000$32/sqft |
| 12/24/2017 | Listing removed | $105,000$32/sqft |
| 3/8/2017 | Listed for rent | $105,000$32/sqft |
| 3/23/2016 | Listing removed | $105,000$32/sqft |
Source: Westside Estate Agency-Malibu #16108430 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2016 | Sold | $105,000+5%$32/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2016 | Price change | $105,000+133.3%$32/sqft |
Source: Westside Estate Agency-Malibu #15940501 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2015 | Price change | $45,000-55%$14/sqft |
Source: Westside Estate Agency Inc. #15940501 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2015 | Sold | $100,000-98.7%$30/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2015 | Listed for rent | $100,000$30/sqft |
Source: Westside Estate Agency Inc. #15896823 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2015 | Sold | $7,700,000-7.8%$2,330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2014 | Pending sale | $8,350,000$2,526/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Malibu Colony #14-783791 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2014 | Listed for sale | $8,350,000-1.2%$2,526/sqft |
| 5/1/2014 | Listing removed | $8,450,000$2,557/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Malibu West #12-636925 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2013 | Price change | $8,450,000-5.1%$2,557/sqft |
| 11/22/2012 | Listed for sale | $8,900,000-4.3%$2,693/sqft |
| 11/9/2006 | Sold | $9,300,000+86%$2,814/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2005 | Sold | $5,000,000$1,513/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $170,034 +7.8% | $13,963,374 +2% |
| 2024 | $157,680 +13.6% | $13,689,583 +13.8% |
| 2023 | $138,829 +1.2% | $12,030,105 +2% |
| 2022 | $137,222 +2.3% | $11,794,221 +2% |
| 2021 | $134,088 +0.6% | $11,562,963 +1% |
| 2020 | $133,339 | $11,444,400 +2% |
| 2019 | $133,339 +43.9% | $11,220,000 +38% |
| 2018 | $92,641 | $8,133,247 +2% |
| 2017 | $92,641 +0.4% | $7,973,772 +2% |
| 2016 | $92,263 +3.2% | $7,817,424 -24.6% |
| 2015 | $89,365 -23.3% | $10,367,508 +2% |
| 2014 | $116,575 | $10,164,424 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $9,920,087 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,725,577 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,652,891 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $9,675,824 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $9,486,102 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $9,300,100 +82.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $5,100,000 +171.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,875,459 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,802,634 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,769,597 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,734,900 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $1,667,534 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 90265