Step back in time with this charming turn-of-the-century home built in 1908, offering timeless character with modern updates. This spacious home features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a den, formal living room, dining room, kitchen, sitting area, and laundry all on the main level, with the possibility for 2 additional bedrooms upstairs. Interior features include hardwood, carpet, and laminate flooring, a remodeled kitchen with corian solid surface countertops, vinyl replacement windows, and a heat pump with propane backup providing year-round comfort. Situated on 3 beautiful fenced acres, the property includes a small stream, an old barn/shed, making it ideal for horses, cattle, or your own private mini farm. Enjoy peaceful country living with the convenience of being just minutes from downtown Galax.
Pending
$179,900
2502 Coal Creek Rd, Galax, VA 24333
3beds
2,343sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1908
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$77/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small streamSitting areaDining roomVinyl replacement windows
- 3 days |
- 10,765 |
- 1,200 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Bowers 276-233-2527,
Ballard Real Estate Group LLC
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 110207
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
Basement
- Area: 1000
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Internet Availability Other/See Remarks
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Tilt Window(s), Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,343
- Total interior livable area: 2,343 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,343
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Horses Allowed
- Fencing: Other
- Has view: Yes
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Farm, Rolling Slope, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 137A103A
- Zoning: N/A
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Plaster
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1908
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $77/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $227,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,113
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Pending sale | $179,900$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900+36.3%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2003 | Sold | $132,000$56/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,113 +58.7% | $227,200 +91.1% |
| 2024 | $702 | $118,900 |
| 2023 | $702 -7.8% | $118,900 |
| 2022 | $761 | $118,900 |
| 2021 | $761 +14.1% | $118,900 +23.9% |
| 2020 | $667 | $96,000 |
| 2019 | $667 | $96,000 |
| 2018 | $667 | $96,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $96,000 -7.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $103,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $103,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $103,600 +2% |
| 2013 | -- | $101,600 -27.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $139,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $139,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $139,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24333