Top floor 3 Bedroom 2 Bath residence in a gated community is now ready for immediate occupancy. This well located community offers easy access to shopping, dining & only minutes to the Village & beach. Residents enjoy a full suite of amenities including a sparkling pool, well equipped fitness room, tennis court & play ground. LVP flooring throughout - no carpet.
Spacious Living area extends to a Sun Room. Kitchen has granite countertops. Laundry Room. Good closet space. Great for full time living or vacation rental!
For sale
$395,000
2503 Demere Rd APT 6, Saint Simons Island, GA 31522
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1979
-- sqft lot
$378,900 Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$325/mo HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolGood closet spaceLaundry roomTennis court
- 16 days |
- 434 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pamela Timbes 912-222-6773,
The Alsonett Co.
Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1661812Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 0413193
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Street Lights, Sidewalks
- Security: Gated Community
- Subdivision: Island Retreat Condos
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Fitness Center, Gated, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Association Management, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Recreation Facilities, Water
- HOA fee: $325 monthly
Location
- Region: Saint Simons Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $360,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,467
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
Estimated market value
$378,900
$360,000 - $398,000
$2,817/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000+124.4%$282/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1661812 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2019 | Sold | $176,000-1.9%$126/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1604534 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $179,500-32.8%$128/sqft |
Source: BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate #1604534 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2006 | Sold | $267,000$191/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,467 +6.9% | $144,000 +9.1% |
| 2023 | $3,244 +13.5% | $132,000 +15.8% |
| 2022 | $2,859 +23.7% | $114,000 +61.9% |
| 2021 | $2,312 | $70,400 |
| 2020 | -- | $70,400 -5.4% |
| 2019 | $1,943 | $74,400 |
| 2018 | $1,943 | $74,400 +11.8% |
| 2017 | $1,943 +11.8% | $66,560 |
| 2016 | $1,738 +8.8% | $66,560 +13.2% |
| 2015 | $1,597 +12.7% | $58,800 |
| 2014 | $1,417 | $58,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31522