This Northern Nevada Ranch is a rare gem spanning 180 acres of land and offering full water rights. Whether you're looking to operate a working ranch or enjoy a peaceful rural retreat, this property is packed with amenities to support both ranching and relaxation. With covered hay storage, productive croplands and well-maintained equipment garages, its fully equipped for agricultural operations. The ranch also boasts sturdy pipe fencing, corrals, functional working pens, a loading chute-designed to streamline livestock management. A generous outdoor arena and dedicated calving barn make it an ideal set up for cattle and equestrian activities. The primary residence has 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, an expansive kitchen with two islands flowing into the formal dining area. You will find a retreat in the master bedroom for extra privacy or a private office. Beautiful touches throughout the home. Beyond its practicality, the ranch offers breathtaking views of the Northern Nevada landscape, creating a serene and picturesque setting. This property is a true blend of function and beauty, ready to support ranching success and country living at its finest! Set up a private viewing to see all that this beauty has to offer!
Active
$2,380,000
2505 Baines Rd, Winnemucca, NV 89445
5beds
3,420sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2008
180 Acres Lot
$2,207,200 Zestimate®
$696/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated calving barnCovered hay storageWell-maintained equipment garagesPrivate officeProductive croplandsFormal dining areaSturdy pipe fencing
- 156 days |
- 346 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Rost S.196956 775-304-6830,
Coldwell Banker Cornerstone Realty
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 250058913
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Floor Furnace, Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Area
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,420
- Total interior livable area: 3,420 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 10
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Fire Pit
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Barbed Wire,Pipe
Lot
- Size: 180 Acres
- Features: Pasture
- Residential vegetation: Alfalfa/Hay
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Bunk House, Calving Barn(s), Loading Chute
- Parcel number: 00914016
- Zoning: MDR
- Horse amenities: Hay Storage, Arena
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Foundation: 8-Point, Full Perimeter, Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Winnemucca
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $696/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $642,925
- Annual tax amount: $8,075
- Date on market: 12/8/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 346 days
- Listing terms: Cash
- Road surface type: Gravel, Dirt
Estimated market value
$2,207,200
$2.10M - $2.32M
$3,321/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,380,000$696/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listing removed | $2,380,000$696/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,380,000$696/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,805 +33.9% | $225,024 +32.4% |
| 2024 | $5,827 +7.8% | $169,911 +10.1% |
| 2023 | $5,407 +0.1% | $154,279 +20.2% |
| 2022 | $5,401 | $128,397 +1.2% |
| 2021 | $5,401 | $126,829 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $5,401 +8.8% | $122,256 -30.9% |
| 2019 | $4,964 +5.6% | $176,899 +23.9% |
| 2018 | $4,701 | $142,759 -21.9% |
| 2017 | $4,701 -9.1% | $182,788 +49.5% |
| 2016 | $5,173 +227.2% | $122,238 +27.1% |
| 2015 | $1,581 | $96,211 -1% |
| 2014 | $1,581 | $97,156 +105.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $47,183 |
| 2012 | -- | $47,183 -51.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $96,910 +20.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $80,202 +206.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $26,175 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 89445