New well. New plumbing through out the home including all New sewer lines. Newly remodeled and ready for a family acreage fun. Small hobby homestead
For sale by owner
$444,000
250511 County Rd S, Gering, NE 69341
4beds
1,408sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1978
5.89 Acres Lot
$337,400 Zestimate®
$315/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Additional finished basementWide-open views
What the owner loves about this home
Quiet living. Close to town. Great views of the valley
- 186 days |
- 350 |
- 6 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (308) 641-7549
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Other, Electric, Other
Cooling
- Central, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Other, Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,408 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Wood, Brick
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5.89 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 010008160
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity, Well, Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Gering
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $315/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $198,375
- Annual tax amount: $2,710
- Date on market: 11/9/2025
Estimated market value
$337,400
$304,000 - $371,000
$1,431/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $444,000+0.9%$315/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Price change | $440,000-2.2%$313/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000+109.3%$320/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: SBCMLS Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2021 | Pending sale | $215,000$153/sqft |
Source: SBCMLS #23132 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $215,000-6.5%$153/sqft |
Source: SBCMLS #23130 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2020 | Listing removed | $230,000$163/sqft |
Source: Local MLS #22371 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Price change | $230,000-3.4%$163/sqft |
Source: Local MLS #22371 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2020 | Price change | $238,000-4.4%$169/sqft |
Source: CHAMPION REALTY LLC #22371 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,000$177/sqft |
Source: CHAMPION REALTY LLC #22371 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,710 +2.6% | $191,960 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $2,640 -7.6% | $180,465 +14.3% |
| 2023 | $2,856 +17.3% | $157,940 +19.9% |
| 2022 | $2,434 +10.2% | $131,715 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $2,209 -67.4% | $118,062 -67.4% |
| 2020 | $6,774 +4.5% | $362,207 +10.6% |
| 2018 | $6,485 -1% | $327,363 -0.6% |
| 2017 | $6,553 +14.3% | $329,332 +0.4% |
| 2016 | $5,734 | $327,952 +2.1% |
| 2015 | $5,734 +3.7% | $321,103 +8.5% |
| 2014 | $5,531 | $296,059 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 69341