This well-maintained 3-bedroom ranch-style home sits on a large, level corner lot in a convenient location just minutes from Walmart and other shopping amenities. Inside, you’ll find a clean and inviting layout featuring modern quartz countertops and comfortable, functional living spaces. A true highlight of the property is the impressive 40' x 32' heated shed, built in 2005 and located just steps from the home. Complete with in-floor heat, central A/C, a half bath, washer and dryer hookups, an overhead door, and a dedicated office area, this versatile space is ideal for hobbyists, entrepreneurs, or anyone needing extra workspace. The property also includes a heated detached double garage, perfect for year-round use. Whether you’re looking for room to work, store, or simply enjoy additional space, this property offers outstanding flexibility in a highly convenient location.
For sale
$339,000
2506 River Rd, Decorah, IA 52101
3beds
1,663sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.43 Acres Lot
$316,100 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated detached double garageClean and inviting layoutModern quartz countertopsLarge level corner lotComfortable functional living spaces
- 35 days |
- 535 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jayme Folkedahl 563-380-6424,
Kelly Real Estate Inc
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261508
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor Entry, Lwr Level Family Room
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counters
- Basement: Concrete,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,663 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 607
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Stall, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 126
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 111335100300
- Zoning: none
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $240,950
- Annual tax amount: $2,598
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Hard Surface Road
Estimated market value
$316,100
$300,000 - $332,000
$1,498/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000-0.3%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2025 | Listing removed | $339,900$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2025 | Price change | $349,900-5.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2025 | Price change | $369,900-6.4%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $395,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,472 +5.6% | $240,950 +14.2% |
| 2024 | $2,340 +1.1% | $210,970 |
| 2023 | $2,314 +8% | $210,970 +15.3% |
| 2022 | $2,142 +2.6% | $183,010 +5.1% |
| 2021 | $2,088 +1.7% | $174,120 +6% |
| 2020 | $2,054 -1.4% | $164,250 |
| 2019 | $2,084 -11.2% | $164,250 |
| 2018 | $2,348 -18.4% | $164,250 -4.3% |
| 2017 | $2,876 +23.9% | $171,650 |
| 2016 | $2,322 +1.9% | $171,650 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $2,278 | $166,090 |
| 2014 | $2,278 +8.9% | $166,090 |
| 2013 | $2,092 +0.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,088 +7.3% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,946 +7.3% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,814 +10.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,646 +4.6% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,574 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52101