Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Keller Williams Realty Bothell
    $825,000

    2507 W Beach Road, Oak Harbor, WA 98277

    2beds
    1,144sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    5,998.21 Square Feet Lot
    $811,600 Zestimate®
    $721/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    True sandy beachfrontRemodeled kitchenDirect beach accessSpacious beachfront deckWildlife sanctuary surroundingsLight-filled coastal retreatOpen-concept living
    Heron House! Whidbey Island Waterfront Investment! Rare opportunity to own true sandy beachfront on the Island with panoramic views of the Olympic Mountains, San Juan Islands, and Vancouver Island. This light-filled coastal retreat offers open-concept living, a remodeled kitchen, spacious beachfront deck, 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, laundry, and an oversized detached garage provides ample storage for beach items. Designed for both comfort and income potential, the layout maximizes views and indoor-outdoor living—key features for strong vacation rental appeal. Direct beach access and wildlife sanctuary surroundings create the authentic Pacific Northwest experience, today’s buyers and renters seek limited waterfront inventory and consistent demand for short-term rentals in the area, this property can operate as a vacation rental, second home, or long-term stay. Heron House offers income potential, lifestyle value, and long-term appreciation in a highly desirable coastal market. This property is currently popular with short term rentals.
    73 days
    |
    473
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Najiba Jamali,

    Keller Williams Realty Bothell

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2486222MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,144
      • Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, French Doors, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceilings
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Ocean, Sea, Strait
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean,Sea,Strait
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 60 ft,
      Lot
      • Size: 5,998.21 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Drought Resistant Landscape, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Deck, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: S838500000200
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: NONE

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: See Remarks
      Condition
      • Year built: 1992
      • Major remodel year: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: SEPTIC
      • Water: Public, Company: WHIDBEY WEST WATER ASS.
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: West Beach
      Location
      • Region: Oak Harbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $721/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $707,595
      • Annual tax amount: $4,987
      • Date on market: 3/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 75 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $811,600

        $771,000 - $852,000

        $2,276/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$825,000+18.7%$721/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2486222 Report a problem
        9/20/2021Sold$695,000$608/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1824452 Report a problem
        8/25/2021Pending sale$695,000$608/sqft
        8/18/2021Listed for sale$695,000+42.7%$608/sqft
        10/20/2017Sold$487,000-2.4%$426/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1100173 Report a problem
        9/6/2017Pending sale$499,000$436/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Koetje Real Estate #1100173 Report a problem
        7/14/2017Price change$499,000-5.3%$436/sqft
        6/19/2017Price change$527,000-3.3%$461/sqft
        4/10/2017Listed for sale$545,000$476/sqft
        10/26/2016Listing removed$545,000$476/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Koetje Real Estate #1012716 Report a problem
        8/16/2016Listed for sale$545,000$476/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,988 -5.2%$707,595 -5.7%
        2023$5,259 +3.3%$750,726 +9%
        2022$5,093 -25%$688,933 +4.3%
        2021$6,786 +44.4%$660,228 +45.2%
        2020$4,699 +27.4%$454,743 +1.8%
        2019$3,689 -19.5%$446,892 +12.5%
        2018$4,582 +15.6%$397,314 +6.5%
        2017$3,965 +6.5%$372,950 -0.4%
        2016$3,723 -15.1%$374,610 -12.1%
        2015$4,383 $426,272 -4.6%
        2013-- $446,628
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $601,820 +0.6%
        2008-- $598,011 +44.1%
        2007-- $415,031 -0.5%
        2006-- $417,025 +48.8%
        2005-- $280,350 +2.2%
        2002-- $274,432 +23%
        2000$1,989 $223,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98277

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable