Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,275,000

    251 Rosedale Ave, Wayne, PA 19087

    4beds
    2,922sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    10,242 Square Feet Lot
    $1,364,800 Zestimate®
    $436/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceCustom shiplap detailCustom lightingPrivate fenced backyardUpdated hall bathCovered front porchLuxurious primary suite
    Welcome to 251 Rosedale Avenue—a picture-perfect colonial gem in a coveted, close-to-everything Wayne location! Thoughtfully expanded and beautifully renovated, this home offers the ideal blend of classic charm and modern living. Step onto the covered front porch and into a warm, inviting living room that flows seamlessly into the updated eat-in kitchen featuring a 7-foot island—perfect for gathering and entertaining. The open layout continues into the spacious great room (added on in 2020) with a gas fireplace and custom shiplap detail, creating the ultimate everyday living space. A thoughtfully designed mudroom with custom built-ins keeps everything organized, while a charming powder room completes the main level. Upstairs, the home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, highlighted by a luxurious primary suite addition (2020). This serene retreat features vaulted ceilings, a large walk-in closet with custom organization, and a spa-like bath with heated floors and dual sink vanity. Three additional generously sized bedrooms, an updated hall bath, and a conveniently located second-floor laundry room complete the upper level. The finished basement adds valuable flexible space—perfect for a playroom, media room, or home gym. Outdoor living is just as impressive. Glass sliders in the kitchen lead to a bluestone patio overlooking a private, fenced backyard designed for both relaxation and fun, complete with turf, a putting green, and chipping area—truly a golfer’s dream! Additional exterior enhancements, including professional landscaping and custom lighting, further elevate the home’s curb appeal. Extensively updated by the current owners, major improvements include a full addition (2020) with new roof, siding, HVAC, and systems, as well as a recently finished basement (2023) and numerous thoughtful upgrades throughout. Located in a friendly, close-knit neighborhood known for its holiday traditions and community events, and just a short walk to the Strafford train station, this home offers unmatched convenience. All within the award-winning Tredyffrin-Easttown School District and just minutes from the shops, dining, and amenities of the Main Line. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly move-in ready home in an exceptional location—don’t miss it!
    27 days
    |
    2,254
    |
    149
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin Elliott 203-273-9588,

    Compass RE 6109470408,

    Listing Team: The Karen Strid Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2122778MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Recreation Room, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 13
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Flooring - Dirt, Fireplace - Gas, Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 513 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 27
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 20
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 16
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 456 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 X 19
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Double Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Combination Kitchen/Living, Family Room Off Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Wood, Heated, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Unfinished,Interior Entry,Heated
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Glass Doors
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,922
      • Total interior livable area: 2,922 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,672
      • Finished area below ground: 250

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Other
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,242 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 4311F0098
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948
      • Major remodel year: 2020

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $436/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,000
      • Annual tax amount: $9,392
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, All Kitchen Appliances, Basement Fridge, Tv Mounts (tv's Excluded), Shed - All In As-is Condition, With No Monetary Value
      • Exclusions: Tesla Charger, Safe In Linen Closet In Primary Bedroom
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,364,800

        $1.30M - $1.43M

        $4,911/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$1,275,000$436/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2122778 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Contingent$1,275,000$436/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2122778 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$1,275,000+132.5%$436/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2122778 Report a problem
        5/7/2015Sold$548,500-6.2%$188/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/31/2014Listing removed$585,000$200/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, Realtors #6458442 Report a problem
        9/18/2014Listed for sale$585,000+17%$200/sqft
        8/6/2013Sold$500,000$171/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/7/2013Listed for sale$500,000+51.5%$171/sqft
        Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #6213889 Report a problem
        8/14/2001Sold$330,000$113/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,039 +2.3%$240,000
        2024$8,833 +8.3%$240,000
        2023$8,158 +3.1%$240,000
        2022$7,914 +2.3%$240,000
        2021$7,736 +781.2%$240,000 +19.4%
        2020$878 -85.3%$200,940
        2019$5,974 +1.9%$200,940
        2018$5,865 +9899.8%$200,940
        2017$59 $200,940
        2016-- $200,940
        2015-- $200,940
        2014-- $200,940
        2013-- $200,940
        2012-- $200,940
        2011-- $200,940
        2010-- $200,940
        2009-- $200,940
        2008-- $200,940
        2007-- $200,940
        2006-- $200,940
        2005-- $200,940
        2004-- $200,940
        2003-- $200,940
        2000-- $200,940

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19087

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable