Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,009,100

    251 Southdown Rd, Huntington, NY 11743

    6beds
    --sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1967
    2.03 Acres Lot
    $2,009,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,569 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,009,100

    $1.79M - $2.27M

    $7,569/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,569/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,569/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,125/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,125/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful Newly Renovated 6 BR Colonial With A Home Office Or Guest Suite in Cold Spring Harbor School District. The Entry Foyer Opens To A Formal Dining Room, And A Living Room Which Flows To Large Family Room Featuring Stunning Built Ins And A Fireplace With Beautiful Millwork. The Kitchen Has A Butler's Panty And A Lovely Eat In Area Overlooking The Gorgeous Backyard And A Sparkling Blue Pool With Lush Plantings. The Backyard Also Features A Path Down To A Private Beach Where Kayaks And Other Watercraft May Be Stored And Used To Access to Huntington Harbor. The Location Is Superb - Minutes To Huntington Village With World Class Shopping And Entertainment And The CSH LIRR Train Station. Lloyd Harbor Beach Offers Tennis, Boating And Beach Facilities. Nearby Caumsett State Park Has Almost 2000 Acres Of Hiking Biking Boating And Horse Back Riding Trails.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Den/Family Room, Home Office, 1st Floor Bedrm, Entrance Foyer, Master Bath, Powder Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Guest Quarters, Formal Dining Room
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
    • Basement: Finished

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: Inground Pool
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Harbor, Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 2.03 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0403014000200025000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

Other facts
    • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Stove, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Finished, Full
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Cedar
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ExteriorFeatures: Sprinkler Lawn System
    • FireplaceYN: 1
    • Heating: Oil, Hot Water
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Inclusions: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer
    • InteriorFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen, Den/Family Room, Home Office, 1st Floor Bedrm, Entrance Foyer, Master Bath, Powder Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Guest Quarters, Formal Dining Room
    • ParkingFeatures: Private, Attached, Driveway
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio
    • WaterSource: Public
    • PoolFeatures: Inground Pool
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Beach Access, Harbor, Waterfront
    • PoolPrivateYN: 1
    • DoorFeatures: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
    • Sewer: Cesspool
    • HotWater: Fuel Oil Stand Alone
    • LotFeatures: Wooded

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2021Sold$1,425,000-3.4%
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3247089 Report a problem
    1/15/2021Listing removed--
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem
    9/9/2020Listed for sale$1,475,000+13.7%
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY #3247089 Report a problem
    6/11/2020Listing removed$1,297,753
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3154335 Report a problem
    3/23/2020Price change$1,297,753-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3154335 Report a problem
    1/2/2020Price change$1,351,826-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3154335 Report a problem
    10/18/2019Price change$1,408,152-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3154335 Report a problem
    8/8/2019Price change$1,466,825-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3154335 Report a problem
    5/30/2019Price change$1,527,943-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3051744 Report a problem
    3/26/2019Price change$1,591,601-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3051744 Report a problem
    12/26/2018Price change$1,657,918-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3051744 Report a problem
    10/27/2018Price change$1,727,040-4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3051744 Report a problem
    7/26/2018Listed for sale$1,799,000+1.4%
    Source: Daniel Gale Agency Inc #3051744 Report a problem
    8/7/2009Sold$1,775,000-5.3%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2009Price change$1,875,000-3.8%
    Source: Daniel Gale #2167937 Report a problem
    3/12/2009Listed for sale$1,949,000+230.3%
    Source: Daniel Gale #2167937 Report a problem
    8/22/1996Sold$590,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $8,100
    2024-- $8,100
    2023-- $8,100
    2022-- $8,100 -27.4%
    2021-- $11,150
    2020-- $11,150
    2019-- $11,150
    2018-- $11,150
    2017$30,805 $11,150 -3%
    2016-- $11,500
    2015-- $11,500
    2014-- $11,500
    2013-- $11,500
    2012-- $11,500
    2011-- $11,500
    2010-- $11,500 +9.3%
    2009-- $10,525
    2008-- $10,525
    2007$19,907 +47.1%$10,525 +21.3%
    2005$13,536 +13.1%$8,675
    2004$11,967 +10.5%$8,675
    2003$10,833 +8.6%$8,675
    2002$9,975 +3.7%$8,675
    2001$9,616 +13.3%$8,675 +11.6%
    2000$8,489 $7,775

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11743