Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $899,600

    2510 Thornton Rd, Austin, TX 78704

    3beds
    1,678sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $899,600 Zestimate®
    $536/sqft
    $3,924 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $899,600

    $855,000 - $945,000

    $3,924/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,924/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,924/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,856/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,856/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zoned to highly sought-after Zilker Elementary, just minutes from Zilker Park and a short walk to San Gines, this fully renovated home(2024/2025) blends prime location with thoughtful, high-end design. The reimagined kitchen features quartz countertops, a redesigned cabinet layout, custom white oak floating shelves, recessed lighting, and newer appliances (refrigerator 2024, stove 2025). The former breakfast nook has been transformed into a functional built-in workspace with window seating, integrated storage, custom cushion, and recessed shelving for added character and separation. The primary bath has been completely renovated with travertine and marble checkered flooring, inset custom white oak cabinetry, quartz countertops, a fluted freestanding soaking tub, fully tiled bath and shower walls, pocket doors, and a reconfigured layout for improved flow. Upstairs guest bath also fully updated. Additional highlights include a redesigned fireplace with custom plaster surround and stone hearth, updated staircase with black metal railings, custom stained wood front and back doors, custom laundry organization, new lighting throughout, and designer touches including Austin-themed wallpaper in the powder bath. Exterior upgrades include professionally redesigned landscaping, re-leveled backyard with French drain, turf installation, custom steel retaining wall, app-controlled sprinkler system, new 5-inch gutters (2025), new water heater (2025) and painted upstairs patio. Move-in ready in one of Austins most coveted neighborhoods.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: Douglas Elliman,MLS#: 7693021MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,678
    • Total interior livable area: 1,678 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: GarageAttached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 553096

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Austin
    • Subdivision: Austin

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Listing removed$949,000$566/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman #7693021 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$949,000$566/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman #7693021 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Contingent$949,000$566/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #7693021 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Listed for sale$949,000+18.8%$566/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #7693021 Report a problem
    7/3/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Unlock MLS #9605276 Report a problem
    7/1/2024Pending sale$799,000$476/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #9605276 Report a problem
    6/3/2024Contingent$799,000$476/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #9605276 Report a problem
    5/3/2024Price change$799,000-3.2%$476/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #9605276 Report a problem
    4/13/2024Price change$824,995-2.9%$492/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #9605276 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Listed for sale$849,500+6.3%$506/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #9605276 Report a problem
    11/7/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Unlock MLS #2563556 Report a problem
    10/18/2023Listed for sale$799,000$476/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #2563556 Report a problem
    8/21/2020Listing removed$2,995$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #9707981 Report a problem
    8/12/2020Listed for rent$2,995$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #9707981 Report a problem
    5/19/2020Listing removed$2,995$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #9707981 Report a problem
    5/16/2020Listed for rent$2,995+11.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #9707981 Report a problem
    12/5/2018Listing removed$2,695$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #1645450 Report a problem
    11/30/2018Price change$2,695-3.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #1645450 Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listed for rent$2,795+3.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #1645450 Report a problem
    7/29/2016Listing removed$2,695+35.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin Report a problem
    7/6/2011Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Realty Pros of Austin Report a problem
    5/14/2011Listed for rent$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Realty Pros of Austin Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,880 $606,733 -24.5%
    2024-- $803,988 -9.9%
    2023$16,143 +6%$892,242 +4.2%
    2022$15,227 $856,674 +39%
    2021-- $616,200 +19.6%
    2020$11,476 +3.8%$515,400
    2019$11,055 -0.6%$515,400 +5.1%
    2018$11,125 $490,306 -2.4%
    2017$11,125 +29.7%$502,492 +22.7%
    2016$8,579 $409,690 +8.6%
    2015$8,579 $377,368 +4.7%
    2014$8,579 $360,503 -4.4%
    2013-- $377,055 +21.9%
    2012-- $309,246 +5.8%
    2011-- $292,164 -9.9%
    2010-- $324,423 -0.7%
    2009-- $326,758 +11%
    2008-- $294,493 +8.8%
    2007-- $270,790 +13.8%
    2006-- $238,000 -5%
    2005-- $250,496

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Lamar