Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,503,200
  • $1,503,200

    25114 Vista Ridge Rd, Laytonsville, MD 20882

    5beds
    7,568sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    2.02 Acres Lot
    $1,503,100 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $7,107 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,503,100

    $1.38M - $1.62M

    $7,107/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,406/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,406/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 25114 Vista Ridge Road—an extraordinary estate home set on a picturesque 2+ acre lot in the heart of Laytonsville, offering breathtaking panoramic views.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeannette Westcott 410-336-6585,

    Keller Williams Realty Centre

    Bought with:

    Joe Buffington, 513398

    RE/MAX Realty Centre, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2221686MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s), Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Built-in Features, Window Treatments, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area, Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 342 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 X 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 15
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 15
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Crown Molding, Chair Rail, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 17
    Exercise room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 17
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Window Treatments
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 X 18
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Jack and Jill Bathroom, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Dining Area, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 400 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 25
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 80 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 10
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Crown Molding, Window Treatments
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 18
    Mud room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 12
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Window Treatments, Wet Bar
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 989 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23 X 43
    Utility room
    • Features: Flooring - Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Central, Zoned, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Humidifier, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Dispenser, Water Heater, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Upper Level, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room, Mud Room
    Features
    • Additional Stairway, Bar, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Butlers Pantry, Double/Dual Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Other, 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Wall, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Glass, Six Panel, Insulated
    • Windows: Palladian, Transom, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens, Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Finished,Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Stone, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 7,568
    • Total interior livable area: 7,568 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,318
    • Finished area below ground: 2,250

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 13
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Other, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 680
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Stone Retaining Walls, Other
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Salt Water, Other, Private
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath, Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Decorative
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic Vista
    Lot
    • Size: 2.02 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 161203255932
    • Zoning: RE2C
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000
    • Major remodel year: 2020
    Details
    • Builder model: Somerset
    • Builder name: DR Horton

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Fiber Optic

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Exterior Cameras, Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Laytonsville
    • Subdivision: Seneca Springs

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $511 annually
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
    • Association name: SENECA SPRINGS HOA

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$1,503,200+8.9%$199/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2221686 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$1,380,000$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2221686 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listing removed$1,380,000$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2221686 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$1,380,000+67.3%$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2221686 Report a problem
    5/5/2014Sold$825,000+47.6%$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2000Sold$558,945+154.1%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/13/2000Sold$220,000$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$829 -93.6%$1,194,067 +6.7%
    2024$12,880 +9.5%$1,118,800 +9.6%
    2023$11,758 +15.5%$1,020,500 +10.7%
    2022$10,176 +12%$922,200 +11.9%
    2021$9,084 +7.1%$823,900 +7.1%
    2020$8,485 +16.7%$769,100 +16.6%
    2019$7,272 -0.2%$659,500
    2018$7,286 -2.6%$659,500
    2017$7,479 -14.9%$659,500
    2016$8,790 $659,500 -1.1%
    2015$8,790 $666,700
    2014$8,790 $666,700
    2013-- $666,700 -16.1%
    2012-- $794,200
    2011-- $794,200
    2010-- $794,200 -19.7%
    2009-- $989,280 +10.8%
    2008-- $892,670 +12.1%
    2007-- $796,060 +13.8%
    2006-- $699,450 +7.1%
    2005-- $652,826 +7.7%
    2004-- $606,203 +8.3%
    2003-- $559,580 +2.3%
    2002-- $547,010
    2001-- $547,010

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20882