Skip main navigation
For sale
$335,000
2beds
1,210sqft

2514 Demere Rd APT 7, Saint Simons Island, GA 31522

2beds
1,210sqft
Condominium
Built in 1979
2 Open parking spaces
$277 price/sqft
$277/mo HOA

What's special

Swimming poolMove-in readyTennis and pickleball courtsInviting layoutAmple cabinetry and workspaceFunctional kitchen

Move-in ready and located within a sought-after gated community of Island Retreat, this well-maintained second-floor condo offers an inviting layout ideal for a primary residence, second home, or investment opportunity. The 2-bedroom, 2-bath floor plan features a bright and open living and dining area designed for comfortable everyday living and easy ...

7 hours
|
134
|
5
|
Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1661683Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Missy Neu 912-638-5450,

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate,

Kelly Ross 912-269-6710,

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
  • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
  • Breakfast Area, Galley Kitchen, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile
  • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,210 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Paved, Parking Lot, On Street
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Pool features: In Ground, Pool, Association
Lot
  • Features: Landscaped
Details
  • Parcel number: 0413281

• New construction: No
  • Year built: 1979

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Gated, Shopping, Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Security: Gated Community
  • Subdivision: Island Retreat Condos
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Pets Allowed, Tennis Court(s)
  • Services included: Flood Insurance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Other, Pest Control, Recreation Facilities, Trash, Water
  • HOA fee: $277 monthly
  • HOA name: Hodnett Cooper HOA Management
  • HOA phone: 912-638-4750
Location
  • Region: Saint Simons Island

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $345,000
  • Annual tax amount: $2,520
  • Date on market: 5/14/2026
  • Inclusions: Alarm-Smoke/Fire, Refrigerator
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026Listed for sale$335,000+71.8%$277/sqft
Source: Scout MLS #1661683 Report a problem
2/26/2021Sold$195,000+14.4%$161/sqft
Source: Scout MLS #1624537 Report a problem
12/21/2018Sold$170,500+0.6%$141/sqft
Source: Scout MLS #1589097 Report a problem
10/6/2018Pending sale$169,500$140/sqft
Source: Bhhs Hodnett Cooper Real Estate #1589097 Report a problem
5/21/2018Listed for sale$169,500$140/sqft
Source: BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate #1589097 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$3,322 +7.3%$138,000 +9.5%
2023$3,096 +58.3%$126,000 +61.5%
2022$1,956 +24%$78,000 +9.6%
2021$1,577 $71,200
2020-- $71,200 +7.9%
2019$1,591 -7.7%$66,000
2018$1,723 $66,000 +9.1%
2017$1,723 +9.1%$60,480
2016$1,579 +8.8%$60,480 +29.9%
2015$1,452 +48.3%$46,560 +14.6%
2014$979 $40,624
2013-- --
2012-- --
2011-- --
2010-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,118/mo
Principal & interest
$1679
HOA Fees
$277
Property taxes
$162
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $321,400

    $305,000 - $337,000

    $2,015/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 31522