This farmhouse on a level 1-acre lot is full of opportunity. It offers peaceful country living but is just 20 minutes from downtown Knoxville. The property features a large storage barn perfect for hobbies, equipment, or a workshop space. With its spacious yard and endless potential, this property is ideal for gardening, homesteading, or creating your dream outdoor space. Enjoy charm of county living wile still being convenient to nearby amenities. A rare chance to own a property with space, character and room to make your own.
For sale
Price cut: $1K (4/30)
$138,000
2516 Roseberry Rd, Mascot, TN 37806
2beds
765sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious yardLarge storage barn
- 73 days |
- 933 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lindsay Morin 541-515-3651,
Realty Executives Associates 865-588-3232
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1332142
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 765
- Total interior livable area: 765 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Barn(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 042 123
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mascot
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $332,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,293
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $138,000-0.7%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $139,000-3.1%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $143,500+51.1%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Sold | $95,000+163.9%$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2017 | Sold | $36,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,293 | $83,225 |
| 2024 | $1,293 | $83,225 |
| 2023 | $1,293 | $83,225 |
| 2022 | $1,293 +1.2% | $83,225 +38% |
| 2021 | $1,278 | $60,300 -75% |
| 2020 | $1,278 | $241,200 |
| 2019 | $1,278 | $241,200 -65% |
| 2018 | $1,278 | $690,000 +1044.3% |
| 2017 | $1,278 | $60,300 |
| 2016 | $1,278 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,278 | -- |
| 2014 | $1,278 0% | -- |
| 2013 | $1,278 +1.1% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,265 | -- |
| 2010 | $1,265 | $53,600 |
| 2009 | $1,265 +3.4% | $53,600 +17.8% |
| 2008 | $1,224 | $45,500 |
| 2007 | $1,224 +8.5% | $45,500 +19.3% |
| 2004 | $1,129 | $38,125 |
| 2003 | $1,129 | $38,125 |
| 2002 | -- | $38,125 |
| 2001 | -- | $38,125 +26.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $30,175 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37806