Come make this renovated 4 bedroom house your new home. Situated in a large lot in a neighborhood with no restrictions. Over sized bedrooms make this a comfortable home to enjoy. Also included is a 12x16 building on a slab that could be used any way you would like.
For sale
$265,000
2519 River Rdg, Conroe, TX 77385
4beds
2,275sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.28 Acres Lot
$260,800 Zestimate®
$116/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 20 hours |
- 81 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marlene Quintanilla TREC #0687701 832-435-3157,
Rick Lamar Real Estate, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 14944756
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling, En-Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,275
- Total interior livable area: 2,275 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Subdivided, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 97842
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: HVAC>13 SEER, Exposure/Shade
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hickory Ridge
Location
- Region: Conroe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $116/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $243,608
- Annual tax amount: $3,843
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Investor,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$260,800
$248,000 - $274,000
$2,210/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000-9.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listing removed | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #44400551 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $294,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #44400551 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listing removed | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,400+20.3%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Price change | $294,000-1.7%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Price change | $299,000-2%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $305,000+13.4%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2023 | Price change | $1,995-11.3%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2023 | Price change | $2,250+41.1%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2022 | Pending sale | $269,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,000+34.5%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2020 | Price change | $1,595-11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #38314335 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2020 | Price change | $199,995-2.4%$88/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #60726901 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,795$1/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #38314335 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $204,995$90/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #60726901 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2020 | Pending sale | $204,995$90/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #60726901 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2020 | Price change | $204,995-14.6%$90/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #60726901 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,995+4.4%$105/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #60726901 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2020 | Listing removed | $229,900$101/sqft |
Source: La Palma Realty #25080990 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,843 -0.4% | $243,608 +0% |
| 2024 | $3,858 -13.5% | $243,501 -13.4% |
| 2023 | $4,460 | $281,270 +45.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $193,380 +131.8% |
| 2021 | $1,542 -3.5% | $83,410 -0.7% |
| 2020 | $1,597 +46.4% | $84,010 +49.2% |
| 2019 | $1,091 +67.7% | $56,300 -25.8% |
| 2018 | $651 +212.6% | $75,830 +10% |
| 2017 | $208 -2.1% | $68,940 +10% |
| 2016 | $213 -75.1% | $62,670 +10% |
| 2015 | $853 | $56,970 +10% |
| 2014 | $853 | $51,790 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $47,080 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $42,800 +650.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $5,700 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $5,180 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $4,710 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,280 -85.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $29,230 |
| 2006 | -- | $29,230 |
| 2005 | -- | $29,230 |
| 2004 | -- | $29,230 |
| 2003 | -- | $29,230 |
| 2002 | -- | $29,230 |
| 2001 | -- | $29,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77385