The 83 Ranch offers 44.52 acres of gentle hill country, with paved road frontage and easy access along a private, well-maintained road. Relatively smooth for the area, the ranch features lush native grass, deep soil, and many large Live Oak mottes. Shin Oak is abundant on the ranch, providing additional nutrition for the native and exotic game species. The ranch is perimeter fenced with nearly 8,000 linear feet of newly constructed high fence. Recently completed In the southern portion of the ranch, a 330' deep Edwards Aquifer well, capable of producing 20+ GPM provides ample water for livestock, game animals, or a future home. Electricity is metered and connected. Ranch trails along the perimeter and interior of the property make all areas accessible in a 2wd vehicle. Neighbors ranch in size from 75 acres to 145 acres, with much larger ranches located to the South and East. Axis, Blackbuck, and Whitetail are currently found roaming on The 83 Ranch, and the flora would support a larger heard of native and exotic species. Dove and Turkey have also been seen on the ranch.
For sale
$569,950
252 El Rincon Rd, Mountain Home, TX 78058
--beds
--baths
392sqft
Est.:
Farm/Ranch
Built in 2024
44.52 Acres Lot
$550,500 Zestimate®
$1,454/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large live oak mottesAxis blackbuck and whitetailDeep soilHigh fenceRanch trailsLush native grassPaved road frontage
- 255 days |
- 119 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Meek,
Meek Real Estate
Source: KVMLS,MLS#: 120170
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Interior area
- Total structure area: 392
- Total interior livable area: 392 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced,Perimeter
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 44.52 Acres
- Features: Ag Exempt, Hunting Permitted, Farm, Wooded
- Topography: Gently Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: None, Cedar Cabin
Condition
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Private
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Garbage Service-Private
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: El Rincon Ranch (REAL)
Location
- Region: Mountain Home
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,454/sqft
- Date on market: 9/2/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$550,500
$523,000 - $578,000
$1,255/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $569,950-5%$1,454/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #120170 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,950-76.9%$1,530/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #120170 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: KVMLS #115933 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Price change | $2,595,950+137%$6,622/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #116065 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,095,565-72.3%$2,795/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #115933 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: KVMLS #109527 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2023 | Pending sale | $3,955,000$10,089/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Contingent | $3,955,000$10,089/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,955,000$10,089/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78058