Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $516,800

    252 Franklin Rd, Somerset, MA 02726

    3beds
    1,756sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1997
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $516,800 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $3,508 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $516,800

    $491,000 - $543,000

    $3,508/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,178/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,178/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't Miss Out on This Newly Renovated Ranch Located in A Quiet Neighborhood. Many Updates Featuring New Eat In Kitchen and Living Room with Vaulted Ceilings, New Stainless Steel Appliances and Granite Counter Top with a Center Island and Glass Backsplash. New Full Bath with Double Vanity and Ceramic Tile Flooring. Spacious and Bright Open Floor Plan with New Gleaming Hardwood Floors Throughout. Many Possibilities in the Newly Finished Walk Out Basement with Full Bathroom and Bonus Room. In-Law Potential with Plumbing for Wet Bar or Kitchenette. This House is Completely New! Brand New Roof with a 30 Year Warranty, New High Efficiency Navien Heating and Hot Water System, All New Lighting, New Doors and Freshly Painted Throughout . Private back yard with a new oversized deck. Close to Rt 6 and Rt 195. Don't Wait to View This Tastefully Renovated Property.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,756 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: SOMEM0B7L0145

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breaker

• BasementType: Full
    • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breaker
    • Equipment: Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
    • Exterior: Deck, Vinyl Siding
    • FinishedFloor: Ceramic, Hardwood
    • HotWater: Tankless
    • Near: Bus, Highway Access, Hospital, Marina, Private School, Public School, Shopping, Interstate, Schools
    • Plumbing: Mixed
    • PropertyType: Single Family
    • SubsidizedHousing: 0
    • UnderConstruction: 0

DateEventPrice
    3/20/2023Sold$430,000+7.5%$245/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73075509 Report a problem
    2/7/2023Contingent$399,900$228/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73075509 Report a problem
    2/1/2023Listed for sale$399,900+27.4%$228/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73075509 Report a problem
    1/31/2019Sold$314,000-1.8%$179/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1210452 Report a problem
    11/28/2018Price change$319,900-3%$182/sqft
    Source: Blu Sky Real Estate #72422385 Report a problem
    11/9/2018Listed for sale$329,900+99.9%$188/sqft
    Source: Blu Sky Real Estate #72422385 Report a problem
    1/5/2018Sold$165,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/7/2017Listing removed$165,000$94/sqft
    Source: Goodrow Realty Corp. #72169798 Report a problem
    5/24/2017Pending sale$165,000$94/sqft
    Source: Goodrow Realty Corp. #72169798 Report a problem
    5/23/2017Listed for sale$165,000-15.6%$94/sqft
    Source: Goodrow Realty Corp. #72169798 Report a problem
    10/9/2013Listing removed$195,500$111/sqft
    Source: Goodrow Realty Corp. #71587990 Report a problem
    9/25/2013Listed for sale$195,500-13.1%$111/sqft
    Source: Goodrow Realty Corp. #71587990 Report a problem
    4/16/2003Sold$225,000$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,182 +6.5%$389,600 +2.4%
    2024$4,867 +15.7%$380,500 +14.7%
    2023$4,205 +8.2%$331,600 +13.4%
    2022$3,885 -0.8%$292,300 +9.5%
    2021$3,918 +0.6%$266,900 +4.3%
    2020$3,896 -11.5%$256,000 +6.1%
    2019$4,402 +11.8%$241,200 +3.9%
    2018$3,936 +3.3%$232,100 +6%
    2017$3,809 -0.6%$218,900
    2016$3,833 +2.2%$218,900 +1.2%
    2015$3,751 -27.9%$216,200 +0.3%
    2014$5,204 +55.1%$215,500 -3.4%
    2013$3,355 +17.7%$223,100 -0.7%
    2012$2,851 +3.5%$224,700 -2.6%
    2011$2,755 -0.2%$230,700 -6.6%
    2010$2,760 +1.7%$246,900 -4.5%
    2009$2,713 +3.8%$258,600 +0.9%
    2008$2,614 -0.9%$256,300 -2.8%
    2007$2,638 +6.8%$263,800 +9.7%
    2006$2,471 +14.2%$240,400 +19.2%
    2005$2,164 +22.1%$201,700 +23.1%
    2004$1,772 +12.6%$163,800 +19.6%
    2003$1,574 +5.1%$136,900 +9.7%
    2001$1,498 $124,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02726