Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $3K (5/4)
    $180,000

    252 Shepard Dr, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    2,688sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $67/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated kitchenAll appliances includedSelf-closing drawers and cabinetsNew walk-in shower
    Located in the desirable Meridian School District, this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath bi-level offers a great combination of updates and functionality. The updated kitchen features self-closing drawers and cabinets, with all appliances included. Recent improvements include a new walk-in shower and a new roof (2025), along with Andersen windows and doors for added quality and efficiency. Enjoy additional living space in the Midstate aluminum sunporch, added in 2020. This property also boasts a 2-car attached garage plus a 1.5-car detached garage—ideal for extra storage, hobbies, or workspace. A whole-house Generac generator, inspected in February 2026, provides added peace of mind. A solid home with thoughtful updates—ready for its next owner!
    40 days
    |
    1,622
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Walker 217-875-8081,

    Glenda Williamson Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257853MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14.7 x 11.6
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 10.9 x 12.7
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12.2 x 8.9
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 9 x 3.11
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.11 x 11.6
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 17.11 x 24.8
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 9 x 7.3
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13.7 x 11.7
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 17.11 x 15.7
      Heating
      • Radiant
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      Features
      • Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Finished,Unfinished,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,688
      • Total interior livable area: 2,688 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,344
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1.5
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 171602327011
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bi-Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1971

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Shepards 1st Add
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $67/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $44,646
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 41 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$180,000-1.6%$67/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257853 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$183,000-2.1%$68/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257853 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$187,000$70/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257853 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $44,646 +6.3%
        2023-- $42,017 +4.8%
        2022-- $40,085 +5.1%
        2021-- $38,134 +2.6%
        2020-- $37,150 +2.8%
        2019-- $36,145 +4%
        2018$1,716 +2.7%$34,768 +0.9%
        2017$1,672 -0.6%$34,445 +0.2%
        2016$1,683 +5.6%$34,372 +3%
        2015$1,593 +6.7%$33,371 +1%
        2014$1,492 -2.6%$33,041
        2013$1,533 +1.4%$33,041
        2012$1,511 $33,041
        2011-- $33,041 -4%
        2010-- $34,407
        2009-- $34,407
        2006-- --
        2005-- $30,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,291/mo
        Principal & interest
        $964
        Property taxes
        $327
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable