Skip main navigation
Active
  • $95,000

    5 Indian Ln, Melrose, IA 52569

    3beds
    1,784sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 1975
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $53/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mud roomExcellent storage and workspaceDedicated dining spaceLarge wraparound deck
    Lake Retreat with Privacy, Views & Prime Hunting Access Surrounded by thousands of acres of public hunting land, this property is a true outdoorsman’s getaway. Located in the Indian Ridge Subdivision near Rathbun Lake, this unique offering spans five lots totaling approximately ½ an acre, providing both space and privacy. The 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a spacious layout with multiple living areas, including a comfortable living/family room, a dedicated dining space, a mud room, and a bright four-season room perfect for year-round enjoyment. Step outside to a large wraparound deck and take in peaceful views of both the pond and Rathbun Lake—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A detached garage with an additional shop area offers excellent storage and workspace, already plumbed for a future bathroom. Enjoy the seclusion you want with the added benefit of a nearby community. Properties in this area are in high demand—don’t miss your chance to own a slice of Rathbun Lake living.
    10 days
    |
    604
    |
    67
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrea D Tilley 641-895-5632,

    Hometown Realty

    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6337922MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,784 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.52
      Details
      • Parcel number: 040F01400004

Condition
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $53/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $83,260
      • Annual tax amount: $1,624
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      Andrea D. Tilley

      (641) 895-5632

DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$95,000-9.5%$53/sqft
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6337922 Report a problem
        11/12/2024Listing removed$105,000$59/sqft
        Source: Iowa Realty #6318637 Report a problem
        8/8/2024Price change$105,000-11.8%$59/sqft
        Source: Iowa Realty #6318637 Report a problem
        6/23/2024Listed for sale$119,000$67/sqft
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6318637 Report a problem
        6/16/2024Listing removed--
        Source: DMMLS #686632 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Price change$119,000-8.5%$67/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #686632 Report a problem
        12/15/2023Listed for sale$130,000+8.3%$73/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #686632 Report a problem
        5/17/2022Sold$120,000-14.2%$67/sqft
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6173831 Report a problem
        4/12/2022Pending sale$139,900$78/sqft
        4/4/2022Listed for sale$139,900+0.6%$78/sqft
        11/15/2021Listing removed--
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6084690 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Price change$139,000-7.3%$78/sqft
        8/14/2021Listed for sale$149,900$84/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,002 +2.7%$83,260 +12.5%
        2024$976 -2.6%$74,020
        2023$1,002 +32.2%$74,020 +15.3%
        2022$758 +4.1%$64,190 +30%
        2021$728 +2%$49,360 +13.2%
        2020$714 -3.3%$43,610
        2019$738 +3.9%$43,610 +2.5%
        2018$710 $42,540 +6.3%
        2017$710 +5.7%$40,007 +232.2%
        2016$672 +214%$12,043 +5.2%
        2015$214 $11,450
        2014$214 $11,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 52569

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        12 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable