Skip main navigation
For sale
$799,000
4beds
3,442sqft

2521 Lake Cohoon Rd, Suffolk, VA 23434

4beds
3,442sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1997
Garage
$232 price/sqft

What's special

Saltwater poolStone fireplaceSpacious great roomOpen pasture areasEat-in kitchenAmple space for recreation

Well-maintained property featuring a spacious great room with a brick fireplace and a first-floor primary suite with direct access to the back deck. The home offers an eat-in kitchen and two versatile flex spaces upstairs, providing options for a variety of uses. Set on approximately 5 acres, the property includes open ...

8 days
|
774
|
21
|
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10633076MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: 13 hours ago

Listed by:

LJ Hunt,

Iron Valley Real Est Norfolk 757-900-4873,

Lauren Bost,

Iron Valley Real Est Norfolk

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10633076MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Rooms
  • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Fin. Rm Over Gar, PBR with Bath, Office/Study, Utility Room
Heating
  • Propane
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Propane
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 3,442 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Oversized, Driveway
  • Has garage: Yes
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Stories: 2
  • Additional structures: Gazebo
  • Parcel number: 333713
  • Horses can be raised: Yes

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1997

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: All Others Area 62
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Suffolk

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $599,900
  • Annual tax amount: $6,419
  • Date on market: 5/4/2026

Price history

Price history is unavailable.

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$6,419 +6.2%$599,900 +6.2%
2024$6,047 +0.3%$565,100 +2.2%
2023$6,027 +13%$552,900 +13%
2022$5,331 +5.7%$489,100 +7.6%
2021$5,045 +6.8%$454,500 +6.8%
2020$4,724 -0.2%$425,600 -0.2%
2019$4,733 $426,400
2018$4,733 +97.6%$426,400 -6.4%
2017$2,396 $455,400
2016$2,396 $455,400
2015$2,396 $455,400
2014$2,396 $455,400
2013-- $455,400 -2.2%
2012-- $465,800 -2.4%
2011-- $477,400 -2.9%
2010-- $491,900 -2.8%
2009$4,607 $506,300
2008$4,607 -3%$506,300 +0.2%
2007$4,748 +31.7%$505,100 +48.5%
2005$3,606 $340,200 +10.9%
2004-- $306,800 +4.6%
2003-- $293,400 +16.1%
2002-- $252,700 +1.7%
2001-- $248,400

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,527/mo
Principal & interest
$3888
Property taxes
$639
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $795,500

    $756,000 - $835,000

    $3,379/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 23434