Charming Craftsman home situated on a desirable corner lot, offering timeless character at an affordable price. A welcoming front porch sets the tone, perfect for relaxing and enjoying the neighborhood. Inside, you’ll find 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a cozy living area featuring a charming fireplace flanked by built-in shelving. The dining space showcases nostalgic corner hutches that add warmth and personality you simply can’t replicate. The hall bathroom has been thoughtfully updated with new flooring, an updated vanity, and a classic subway tile shower. The spacious primary bedroom is filled with natural light, boasting nine windows that create a bright, airy, and breezy retreat. Additional highlights include a flexible bonus space at the back of the home—ideal for dedicated office space, a playroom, second living area, or guest space. The property is currently eligible for short-term rental use per the City of Waco, offering excellent potential for investors or those seeking additional income opportunities. Refrigerator, washer, and dryer included with an acceptable offer, making this home as practical as it is charming.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/12)
$210,000
2525 Edna Ave, Waco, TX 76708
3beds
1,526sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1923
8,407.08 Square Feet Lot
$206,900 Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated vanityCorner lotWelcoming front porchClassic subway tile shower
- 31 days |
- 708 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacob Sloan 0740208 254-715-6641,
EG Realty 254-218-4220
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21248271
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,526 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 8,407.08 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Lawn
Details
- Parcel number: 480306000048025
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1923
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $123,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,772
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$206,900
$197,000 - $217,000
$1,433/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $210,000-2.3%$138/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21248271 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000+34.5%$141/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21248271 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #207819 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2022 | Pending sale | $159,900$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $159,900+81.9%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2017 | Pending sale | $87,900$58/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Waco #167549 Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $87,900$58/sqft |
| 2/22/2017 | Listing removed | $87,900$58/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty - Waco #167549 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2017 | Price change | $87,900-2.2%$58/sqft |
| 11/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $89,900$59/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,252 -13.4% | $123,300 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $1,445 -34.2% | $121,530 -23.2% |
| 2023 | $2,197 +10.5% | $158,340 +40% |
| 2022 | $1,988 -5.1% | $113,135 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,096 | $102,850 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $93,500 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $1,856 | $90,510 +7% |
| 2018 | $1,856 -1.9% | $84,580 +27.1% |
| 2017 | $1,892 +2.9% | $66,570 +7.4% |
| 2016 | $1,838 | $61,980 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $1,838 | $61,250 -6.2% |
| 2014 | $1,838 | $65,310 -5.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $68,982 -24.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $91,138 |
| 2010 | -- | $91,138 +3.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $87,695 |
| 2008 | -- | $87,695 +138.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $36,758 +3.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $35,527 +3.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $34,250 |
| 2004 | -- | $34,250 +0.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $34,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Landon Branch