Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $320,000

    2525 Wydown Ave, Springfield, IL 62704

    4beds
    2,828sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1987
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $113/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Central vacuum systemGas line to grill
    Includes Central Vacuum System and Gas Line to Grill
    33 days
    |
    1,816
    |
    40
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (217) 622-7797

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,828 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22060352023

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Springfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $113/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $277,080
      • Annual tax amount: $6,834
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,026/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$320,000+146.2%$113/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/1/1991Sold$130,000$46/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,834 +5.4%$92,360 +9.5%
        2023$6,486 -1.5%$84,362 +6.1%
        2022$6,585 +3.8%$79,486 +3.9%
        2021$6,347 +2%$76,510 -0.2%
        2020$6,221 +7.8%$76,625 +0.4%
        2019$5,770 $76,357 +2.8%
        2018$5,770 +2.2%$74,291 +1.3%
        2017$5,644 +2.1%$73,330 +1.5%
        2016$5,526 +1.1%$72,260 +1.2%
        2015$5,466 +0.8%$71,396 +0.7%
        2014$5,421 +2.3%$70,934 -0.7%
        2013$5,300 +2%$71,416
        2012$5,199 +2.5%$71,416
        2011$5,071 +2.7%$71,416 +1%
        2010$4,940 +3.2%$70,730 +1.4%
        2009$4,788 +4.7%$69,726 +4.2%
        2008$4,572 -1%$66,914 +2.3%
        2007$4,616 +1.9%$65,394 +3.8%
        2006$4,529 $62,994

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62704

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable