Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $415,000

    2526 Aikens Rd, Manistee, MI 49660

    2beds
    1,795sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    9.9 Acres Lot
    $420,200 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $2,488 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,488/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,488/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,488/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,577/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,577/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on a serene 10-acre wooded parcel, this beautiful cedar chalet offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort in an UP North getaway. Just minutes from Lake Michigan and Magoon Creek, the property is a nature lover's dream with trails, wildlife, and endless outdoor adventure at your doorstep. Inside, you'll find a spacious rec room ideal for entertaining or cozy evenings in. The detached garage and pole barn provide ample storage for all your gear, toys, or hobbies. Whether you're looking for a peaceful retreat or a full-time residence, this gem delivers space, seclusion, and location.Laundry room can be converted to a 3rd bedroom. Buyer to verify all square footage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jermaine Elizabeth Sullivan 231-425-6935,

    Dwelling Realty - KW Northern Michigan

    Bought with:

    Randall Zakrajsek, 6506047335

    Five Star Real Estate - Onekama

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 25021068MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 380
    • Dimensions: 19.00 x 20.00
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 50
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 5.00
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 45
    • Dimensions: 9.00 x 5.00
    Dining area
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88
    • Dimensions: 8.00 x 11.00
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 352
    • Dimensions: 22.00 x 16.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88
    • Dimensions: 8.00 x 11.00
    Laundry
    • Description: Can be 3rd bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 16.00
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • LP Tank Rented, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: Bay/Bow, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,440
    • Total interior livable area: 1,795 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 355

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Waterfront features: Lake, Stream/Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 9.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 418 x 1044 x 418 x 1043
    • Features: Wooded, Rolling Hills, Cul-De-Sac, Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0612737500
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Chalet
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: LP Tank Rented
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected

DateEventPrice
    6/20/2025Sold$415,000$231/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25021068 Report a problem
    6/16/2025Pending sale$415,000$231/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25021068 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Contingent$415,000$231/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25021068 Report a problem
    5/11/2025Listed for sale$415,000+43.1%$231/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #25021068 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Sold$290,000-1.7%$162/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/19/2020Pending sale$295,000$164/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Boardwalk #20043656 Report a problem
    10/16/2020Listed for sale$295,000+81.4%$164/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Boardwalk #20043656 Report a problem
    7/5/2012Sold$162,600+1.6%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/6/2012Sold$160,000-11.1%$89/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/1/2011Price change$179,900-5.3%$100/sqft
    Source: Five Star Real Estate #G744872 Report a problem
    6/3/2011Price change$190,000-9.5%$106/sqft
    Source: Five Star Real Estate #G744872 Report a problem
    5/27/2011Listed for sale$210,000$117/sqft
    Source: Five Star Real Estate #G744872 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,145 +59.8%$178,400 +18.5%
    2024$3,220 $150,500 +4%
    2023-- $144,700 +25%
    2022-- $115,800 +8.5%
    2021-- $106,700 -9.4%
    2020-- $117,800 +23.9%
    2019-- $95,100 +24.8%
    2018-- $76,200 -5.6%
    2017-- $80,700 -10.9%
    2016-- $90,600 +5.7%
    2015-- $85,700 +21.7%
    2014-- $70,400 -10.1%
    2013-- $78,300 +6%
    2012-- $73,900 -8.1%
    2011-- $80,400 +1.1%
    2010-- $79,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49660