Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,100,000
  • $1,100,000

    2526 Brenton Point Dr, Reston, VA 20191

    4beds
    2,960sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1999
    2,850 Square Feet Lot
    $1,100,000 Zestimate®
    $372/sqft
    $4,554 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,100,000

    $1.03M - $1.17M

    $4,554/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,554/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,554/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,934/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,934/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Reston, welcome to Lake Audubon, and welcome to Brenton Point. This immaculately maintained and upgraded house is ready for it's next family to call it home! This is the largest model in the community and features a three-level bump-out adding tremendous interior space where you need it most; in the primary bedroom, the kitchen, and in the lower level family/rec room. This very bright and very open floor plan is so flexible that decorating is easy-easy! Stepping inside the front door you will be greeted with massive windows and hardwood floors. There is a half bath to your right, and the formal living room to your left followed by a large formal dining space. Stepping towards the rear you will find the first (of two fireplaces) a large well appointed kitchen with granite and stainless appliances and the first bump-out which is ideal for a kitchen table, a kids homework and play area, or a cozy reading nook! The deck is just beyond the kitchen/family room and please pause to note the amount of natural light coming through the upgraded double hung windows AND the water views of Reston's Lake Audubon! Yes. Water views! Amazing views from inside the home on the main level, the upper level, and of course from the rear deck too! Heading upstairs you will find a kids "reading nook" or a "dog house" nestled on the landing and upon arriving at the top floor, three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and upper-level laundry await! The two guest rooms are well-sized and feature overhead lighting and the laundry room is fully built out making use and storage of cleaning supplies easy. The primary bedroom is on the rear of the home and it is awesome! Large with vaulted ceilings, a fully built out custom walk-in closet, and the primary bathroom is special. Dual standing showers, custom glass, dual vanities, and a makeup counter too! This primary bedroom is one of the nicest you can find in all of Reston... it is very very nice! The upper level features hardwood throughout the bedroom spaces and tile floors in both of the recently updated full bathrooms. The lower level is special in its own right... a very VERY large flex room/bedroom is to your left with a closet and private access to the third full bathroom making it absolutely perfect for guests! The lower level also features a wet-bar which includes a small fridge, a second gas fireplace, a large family/rec room and the bump-out is ideal for a home office, a home gym, or a reading space, hang out space, or just about anything else you can think of. The lower level also features full size windows on the rear and step outside to the fenced-in yard complete with a private brick patio! Beyond the fence is a short walk to the lake... it is so close and so beautiful to walk around or jog or just to look at. The home also features a one-car garage with opener and EV charger ready to go and a driveway that can accommodate an additional two or three vehicles as well. This home is inspected and move-in ready needing nothing! Three levels, three bump-outs, two fireplaces, built in speakers, ceiling fans, recessed lights w/dimmers, dual zone heating/cooling, gas cooking, EV charging, lake views, fenced in yard, deck, patio, garage.... this one is AWESOME!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joe Azer 571-989-2937,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    Sara Koenig, 0225269324

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2299864MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Dining Area, Combination Dining/Living, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, 9'+ Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Doors: Six Panel
    • Windows: Double Hung, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Insert, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,002
    • Total interior livable area: 2,960 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,980
    • Finished area below ground: 980

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 200
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: Community
    • Spa features: Community
    • Fencing: Privacy,Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Lake, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 2,850 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0271 07030024
    • Zoning: 370

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999
    • Major remodel year: 2023

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $180 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bike Trail, Boat Ramp, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Lake, Indoor Pool, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Trash, Snow Removal
    • Association name: BRENTON COVE

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$1,100,000+2.4%$372/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299864 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Contingent$1,074,500$363/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299864 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$1,074,500+18.1%$363/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299864 Report a problem
    4/13/2023Sold$910,000+1.7%$307/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2117198 Report a problem
    3/20/2023Contingent$894,900$302/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2117198 Report a problem
    3/17/2023Listed for sale$894,900+50.1%$302/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2117198 Report a problem
    1/17/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Century 21 Redwood Realty Report a problem
    1/15/2021Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Redwood Realty #VAFX1176240 Report a problem
    6/29/2012Sold$596,100+3.7%$201/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/2011Listing removed$575,000+5.5%$194/sqft
    Source: Presidential Properties, Inc. TA RE/MAX Presidential #FX6971006 Report a problem
    3/1/2010Sold$545,000-5.2%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/2/2009Price change$575,000-1.7%$194/sqft
    7/30/2009Price change$585,000-2.5%$198/sqft
    5/30/2009Listed for sale$600,000$203/sqft
    4/28/2009Listing removed$600,000$203/sqft
    Source: Postlets Report a problem
    3/23/2009Price change$600,000-5.9%$203/sqft
    Source: Postlets Report a problem
    2/7/2009Listed for sale$637,500+104.7%$215/sqft
    Source: Postlets Report a problem
    5/7/1999Sold$311,454$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,069 +9.5%$920,130 +9.7%
    2024$10,113 +12.2%$838,890 +9.4%
    2023$9,015 +4.8%$766,940 +6.2%
    2022$8,599 $722,300 -4.3%
    2021-- $754,530 +10.3%
    2020$8,414 +0.1%$683,770 +0.1%
    2019$8,401 -2.1%$682,770 -2.1%
    2018$8,580 +7.2%$697,240 +5.3%
    2017$8,000 -0.8%$662,280 -1%
    2016$8,065 +5.8%$669,040 +2.1%
    2015$7,623 +0.2%$655,470
    2014$7,607 $655,470 +15.4%
    2013-- $567,990 +4.6%
    2012-- $543,060 +6%
    2011-- $512,400 +2.8%
    2010-- $498,580 -2.9%
    2009-- $513,680 -9.1%
    2008-- $565,400 -11%
    2007-- $635,000 +67.5%
    2003-- $379,120 +3%
    2002-- $368,080 +17.7%
    2001-- $312,725

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Lakes Dr - Soapstone Dr