Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $490,500

    2528 Optimist Farm Rd, Apex, NC 27539

    3beds
    1,501sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    2.66 Acres Lot
    $490,500 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $2,179 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $490,500

    $461,000 - $525,000

    $2,179/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,179/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,179/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,889/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,889/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Renovated to perfection, this stunning ranch, presented on 2.6 acres of endless possibilities, is remarkable inside & out. The open floor plan, w/generous living space, is designed for easy living & entertaining. Enjoy gathering in the living area graced by gleaming hardwoods, abundant natural light & charming fireplace. The gourmet kit features stainless steel appliances, granite & center island. Don't miss the the new exterior paint, new roof, and basement workshop offering tons of storage. No HOA!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan, Granite Counter Tops, Smooth Ceilings
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,501 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 2.66 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0689243710

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Apex

    Other

    Other facts
    • A/C: Central Air, A/C Age 0-3 Years
    • Equipment/Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Self Clean Oven, Range Hood, Double Oven, Wall Oven, Cooktop - Electric
    • Exterior Features: Porch, Storm Doors, Insulated Windows, Patio
    • Design: One Story
    • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Age 0-3 Yrs
    • Washer Dryer Location: 1st Floor, Utility Room WD, Closet, Hall
    • Water Heater: Electric WH
    • Water/Sewer: Septic Tank, Well
    • Bedrooms 1st Floor: Yes
    • Roof: Shingle, Roof Age 0-5 Years
    • Master Bedroom 1st Floor: Yes
    • Basement Description: Outside Entrance, Unfinished Bsmt, Workshop Bsmt, Concrete Block, Unheated
    • Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
    • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Master Bedroom
    • Lot Description: Hardwood Trees, Wooded Lot
    • Parking: Attached, 1 Carport, Entry/Front, DW/Concrete, Parking Pad
    • Basement: Yes
    • Fireplace: 1
    • Style: Ranch
    • Subdivision: Not in a Subdivision
    • Foundation: Slab, Basement
    • Fuel Heat: Gas LP
    • Flooring: Bamboo
    • Exterior Finish: Concrete Block Ext
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan, Granite Counter Tops, Smooth Ceilings
    • Acres: 1-2.9 Acres
    • Special Conditions: No Special Conditions
    • Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • Ownership Type: Other (SFH incl)
    • Construction Type: Site Built
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right
    • Ownership type: Other (SFH incl)

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2023Sold$440,000-1.1%$293/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2501486 Report a problem
    3/30/2023Pending sale$445,000$296/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2501486 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Listed for sale$445,000+7.2%$296/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2501486 Report a problem
    3/8/2022Sold$415,000+10.7%$276/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2426391 Report a problem
    1/13/2022Pending sale$375,000+11.6%$250/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2426391 Report a problem
    12/2/2020Sold$336,000+3.4%$224/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2346242 Report a problem
    10/18/2020Pending sale$325,000$217/sqft
    Source: Realty World Signature Prop #2346242 Report a problem
    10/2/2020Listed for sale$325,000+14%$217/sqft
    4/19/2018Sold$285,000$190/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/15/2018Pending sale$285,000$190/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2175982 Report a problem
    3/9/2018Listed for sale$285,000$190/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2175982 Report a problem
    3/3/2018Pending sale$285,000$190/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2175982 Report a problem
    3/1/2018Listed for sale$285,000+5.6%$190/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2175982 Report a problem
    1/6/2018Listing removed$270,000$180/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2153688 Report a problem
    12/12/2017Pending sale$270,000$180/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2153688 Report a problem
    10/29/2017Price change$270,000-3.6%$180/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2153688 Report a problem
    9/29/2017Listed for sale$280,000+86.7%$187/sqft
    Source: Raleigh Cary Realty Inc. #2153688 Report a problem
    11/18/2016Sold$150,000+0.1%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/19/2016Pending sale$149,900$100/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Becky Medlin Realty #2089920 Report a problem
    9/16/2016Listed for sale$149,900$100/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,850 +3%$442,427
    2024$2,767 +21.6%$442,427 +52.9%
    2023$2,276 +7.9%$289,342
    2022$2,110 +2.7%$289,342
    2021$2,053 +1.7%$289,342
    2020$2,019 +4.7%$289,342 +23.8%
    2019$1,929 $233,732
    2018$1,929 +14.7%$233,732
    2017$1,682 +2.1%$233,732
    2016$1,648 -1.2%$233,732 -1.5%
    2015$1,669 +5.5%$237,384
    2014$1,582 $237,384
    2013-- $237,384
    2012-- $237,384
    2011-- $237,384
    2010-- $237,384
    2009-- $237,384
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27539