Skip main navigation
Sold for $455,000
  • $455,000

    2528 Remington Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610

    3beds
    1,324sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1961
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $447,100 Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $1,899 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $447,100

    $425,000 - $469,000

    $1,899/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,680/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,680/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One door from the Greenway and Lockwood Park, this beautifully renovated home offers the perfect blend of unbeatable location and thoughtful design. The open floor plan creates an easy flow between the dining room, living room, and kitchen, making the home feel bright and spacious. Kitchen has stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, and large island with storage and space for 4 stools. The dining room features a striking wood-paneled accent wall and exposed beams that add warmth and character. The primary suite includes TWO generous closets and a beautiful en suite bath with double vanities and walk-in shower. Guest bath has tile floor and tub surround. Step outside to a large deck featuring a fully fenced backyard with jasmine vine and a stone firepit seating area, creating a private and inviting outdoor retreat. The former carport has been transformed into an outdoor TV lounge, making it the ultimate space for entertaining or relaxing year-round. Two connected outdoor sheds with electricity and a new roof offer incredible flexibility for storage, hobbies, or a workshop setup. Taken down to the studs in 2021, it was completely rebuilt with quality craftsmanship and everyday comfort in mind, (including new HVAC) with more than $27,000 in additional upgrades completed since. Some of the improvements since purchase: new vapor barrier, crawlspace door, French drain and sump pump. New stone parking pad. New thoughtful landscaping and hardscaping, including raised bed garden planter and blue stone pavers. New gutters. New hot water heater, window treatments. NEW ROOF scheduled for March 9! The sellers truly love this home and location but are relocating for a military move. Bonus: ASSUMABLE 2.37% VA loan for qualified buyers! Close to downtown Raleigh (2.5 miles), WakeMed, (1.5 miles) I-440 (2 miles), and of course, the park and Greenway (233 feet)!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Roberts 919-457-8181,

    Merriment Realty

    Bought with:

    Jim Allen, 126077

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10149452MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer Stacked
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dual Closets, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,324
    • Total interior livable area: 1,324 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,324
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached Carport, Concrete, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 80 x 117 x 62 x 134
    • Features: Back Yard, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 171416848409000 0048598
    • Zoning: R-6
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow, Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Board & Batten Siding, Brick, Fiber Cement
    • Roof: Shingle, See Remarks
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961
    • Major remodel year: 2021

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$455,000+1.1%$344/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10149452 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Pending sale$450,000$340/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10149452 Report a problem
    3/1/2026Listed for sale$450,000+28.2%$340/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10149452 Report a problem
    4/8/2021Sold$351,012+126.5%$265/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2320099 Report a problem
    1/17/2020Sold$155,000+3.4%$117/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2293924 Report a problem
    12/31/2019Pending sale$149,900$113/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston #2293924 Report a problem
    12/27/2019Listed for sale$149,900$113/sqft
    Source: Howard Perry & Walston Realtor #2293924 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,505 +0.4%$399,631
    2024$3,491 +2.1%$399,631 +28.2%
    2023$3,418 +7.6%$311,741
    2022$3,176 +100.6%$311,741 +91.5%
    2021$1,584 -29.8%$162,769 -30.5%
    2020$2,257 +32.3%$234,242 +60.9%
    2019$1,707 $145,549
    2018$1,707 +27.9%$145,549
    2017$1,334 +2.4%$145,549
    2016$1,303 +160.6%$145,549 +42.7%
    2015$500 -51%$101,983
    2014$1,021 $101,983
    2013-- $101,983
    2012-- $101,983
    2011-- $101,983
    2010-- $101,983
    2009-- $101,983
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Raleigh