Skip main navigation
Sold for $375,000
  • $375,000

    2529 Tillett Rd SW, Roanoke, VA 24015

    3beds
    2,230sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    6,360 Square Feet Lot
    $385,200 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $1,957 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $385,200

    $327,000 - $455,000

    $1,957/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,957/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,957/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,294/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,294/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming home in the highly sought-after Grandin Court area, just minutes from restaurants, schools, the Greenway, library, and shopping! Step inside to find fresh paint throughout, new light fixtures, beautifully refinished hardwood floors, and a bright great room that opens to the updated eat-in kitchen! Enjoy the convenience of entrance-level laundry, upgraded electrical and plumbing, and replacement windows. Outside, you'll love the new siding, gutters, and roof (2021), plus a private backyard that's fully fenced with raised garden beds and a stamped concrete patio that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CAROLINE DERMOTT 540-521-9486,

    MKB, REALTORS(r),

    LYNN MARTIN 540-353-5757

    Bought with:

    RUTH GRAY, 0225237585

    MKB, REALTORS(r)

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 921285MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: U
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: U
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Storage
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors, Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt-In
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Masonry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,580
    • Total interior livable area: 2,230 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,230

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Garden Space, Maint-Free Exterior
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 6,360 sqft
    • Dimensions: 53 x 120
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1550239

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    Condition
    • Completed
    • Year built: 1937

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 0 Phase
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transport, Restaurant
    Location
    • Region: Roanoke
    • Subdivision: Weaver Heights

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/12/2025Sold$375,000+2.8%$168/sqft
    Source: RVAR #921285 Report a problem
    9/28/2025Pending sale$364,800$164/sqft
    Source: RVAR #921285 Report a problem
    9/25/2025Listed for sale$364,800+18.8%$164/sqft
    Source: RVAR #921285 Report a problem
    9/20/2023Sold$307,000+2.4%$138/sqft
    Source: RVAR #899833 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Pending sale$299,950$135/sqft
    Source: RVAR #899833 Report a problem
    8/14/2023Listed for sale$299,950$135/sqft
    Source: RVAR #899833 Report a problem
    8/5/2023Pending sale$299,950$135/sqft
    Source: RVAR #899833 Report a problem
    8/3/2023Price change$299,950-7.7%$135/sqft
    Source: RVAR #899833 Report a problem
    7/13/2023Listed for sale$324,950+117.1%$146/sqft
    Source: RVAR #899833 Report a problem
    10/20/2016Sold$149,700-3.4%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2016Listing removed$154,900$69/sqft
    Source: PROGRESS-RUSH COMPANY #827182 Report a problem
    6/6/2016Price change$154,900-1.9%$69/sqft
    Source: PROGRESS-RUSH COMPANY #827182 Report a problem
    4/14/2016Listed for sale$157,900+169.5%$71/sqft
    Source: PROGRESS-RUSH COMPANY #825165 Report a problem
    6/10/2011Sold$58,600+30.5%$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/2011Price change$44,900$20/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    4/20/2011Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,038 +23.7%$331,000 +23.7%
    2024$3,264 +29%$267,500 +29%
    2023$2,530 +9.7%$207,400 +9.7%
    2022$2,307 +10.9%$189,100 +10.9%
    2021$2,080 +3.7%$170,500 +2.8%
    2020$2,006 +8.1%$165,800 +9%
    2019$1,856 -6.3%$152,100 +0.8%
    2018$1,980 +5.8%$150,900 +0.7%
    2017$1,871 +8.6%$149,800 +8.9%
    2016$1,722 +11%$137,600
    2015$1,552 $137,600 +2%
    2014$1,552 $134,900 +3.5%
    2013-- $130,400 -5%
    2012-- $137,300
    2011-- $137,300
    2010-- $137,300
    2009-- $137,300
    2008-- $137,300 +3%
    2007-- $133,300 +14.4%
    2005-- $116,500 +8%
    2004-- $107,900 +10%
    2003-- $98,100 +7%
    2002-- $91,700 +2.6%
    2001-- $89,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Grandin Court