Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • C$1,089+/mo

    Fees may apply

    253 Edison Ave, 253 Edison Ave, Winnipeg, MB R2G 0L6

    1beds
    565sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    Cats OK
    Air conditioner
    Shared laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Recently renovatedUnderground and surface parkingAir conditionerDishwasher availableInternet ready
    AboutRecently renovated, the Mar Joy is located in desirable neighborhood of Rossmere, in the city ward of North Kildonan. Heat and water is included in rent. Tenants pay hydro. Underground and surface parking are available. Building amenities including elevator and courtyard. Situated close to Henderson Hwy, along major bus route. Cat friendly. Non-smoking policy applies to new tenants. Community Amenities Video surveillance Elevators Laundry facilities Public transit No Smoking allowed Courtyard Suite Amenities Air conditioner Fridge Stove Dishwasher available Internet ready Utilities Included Heat Water
    8 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Elevator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 565 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 3
    • Exterior features: Heating included in rent, Water included in rent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Water

    Building

    Details
    • Building name: 253 Edison Ave

DateEventPrice
    5/23/2026Price changeC$1,089-4.4%C$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/15/2026Listed for rentC$1,139C$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Neighborhood: River East