Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $165,000

    253 Hilton Rd, Stokesdale, NC 27357

    2beds
    837sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $162,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Renovated single-story homeUpdated covered front porch
    Enjoy country living in this renovated single-story home with a NEW Certificate of Occupancy (2026)! Major updates include NEW HVAC, NEW well, NEW septic which perks for 3 bedrooms - leaving room for expansion, NEW vapor barrier in crawl space, NEW flooring and paint throughout, and an updated covered front porch for enjoying the quiet surroundings. Situated on nearly an acre, this move-in ready house is calling you home!
    38 days
    |
    130
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Cox 336-340-1152,

    United Realty Group Inc

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1215559MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9.83 x 14.92
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9.67 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.83 x 9.92
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.58 x 6.42
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.75 x 13.5
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 837
      • Total interior livable area: 837 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 837

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel, Detached Carport
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 185616
      • Zoning: 1 RA
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1920

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $55,277
      • Annual tax amount: $69
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $162,400

        $154,000 - $171,000

        $1,094/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$165,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1215559 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$165,000+240.2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1215559 Report a problem
        10/23/2024Sold$48,500-46.1%
        Source: Triad MLS #1155870 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Pending sale$90,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1155870 Report a problem
        9/14/2024Listed for sale$90,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1155870 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,953 +10.4%$283,253 +31.3%
        2023$1,770 +3.1%$215,800
        2022$1,716 $215,800
        2021$1,716 $215,800
        2020$1,716 $215,800
        2019$1,716 -1%$215,800 +15.2%
        2018$1,733 +15%$187,350
        2017$1,506 $187,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27357

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable