Skip main navigation
Sold for $420,000
  • $420,000

    253 Kneeland Road, New Haven, CT 06512

    3beds
    2,358sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1943
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $394,600 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $3,172 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $394,600

    $375,000 - $414,000

    $3,172/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,172/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,172/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 253 Kneeland Rd, a meticulously maintained, turn key home. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a blend of high end finishes, vintage charm, and a flexible layout in the desirable Morris Cove area of New Haven. Major updates include a newer roof, gutters, all new windows, and 200 amp electrical in both the home and detached two car garage, along with updated gas mechanicals, providing peace of mind from day one. A gas fireplace adds warmth and character to the living space. Enjoy true one level living on the main floor, with additional space upstairs for bedrooms, office, storage, or potential in law use. The finished lower level adds even more versatility for extended family or guests. Outside, a private, low maintenance yard with mature plantings and terraced landscaping creates a peaceful setting. A rare two car garage with private road for access, plus ample street parking, adds everyday convenience. The neighborhood offers a welcoming feel with friendly neighbors and a great area for walking. Ideally located near the shoreline, highways, Yale, downtown New Haven, and Tweed Airport, offering both lifestyle and accessibility. A move in ready home with space, flexibility, and long term potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Ferrara (203)715-4174,

    Calcagni Real Estate 203-265-1821

    Bought with:

    Jerry Caturano, RES.0791468

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24157646MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entertainment Center, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Parquet Floor
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Corian Counters, Double-Sink, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Rec play room
    • Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vinyl Floor
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Sump Pump,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Heated,Storage,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,358
    • Total interior livable area: 2,358 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,412
    • Finished area below ground: 946

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Enclosed, Terrace, Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Garden, Lighting, Stone Wall
    • Fencing: Stone,Privacy,Chain Link
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Walk to Water, Water Community
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Features: Wooded, Dry
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1236628
    • Zoning: RS2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1943

Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Bocci Court, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities, Near Public Transport, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: New Haven
    • Subdivision: Lighthouse Point

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Pending sale$398,000-5.2%$169/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157646 Report a problem
    5/18/2026Sold$420,000+5.5%$178/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157646 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Price change$398,000-7.2%$169/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157646 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Price change$429,000-4.6%$182/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157646 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$449,900+15.4%$191/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157646 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Sold$389,900$165/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24118148 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Pending sale$389,900$165/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24118148 Report a problem
    8/9/2025Listed for sale$389,900$165/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24118148 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,561 +2.3%$166,530
    2024$6,411 +3.5%$166,530
    2023$6,195 -6.4%$166,530
    2022$6,620 +22.8%$166,530 +35.6%
    2021$5,391 +0.2%$122,850 +0.2%
    2020$5,381 +2.1%$122,640
    2019$5,271 $122,640
    2018$5,271 +11.1%$122,640
    2017$4,744 -4.7%$122,640 +2.3%
    2016$4,979 $119,840
    2015$4,979 $119,840
    2014$4,979 +1.8%$119,840
    2013$4,889 +4.9%$119,840
    2012$4,659 -28.7%$119,840 -19.5%
    2011$6,533 $148,820
    2010$6,533 +4%$148,820
    2009$6,282 +45.3%$148,820 +45.3%
    2007$4,324 +6.1%$102,452 +12.8%
    2006$4,075 +13.4%$90,860
    2004$3,592 +2.6%$90,860
    2003$3,501 +7.7%$90,860 -2.3%
    2000$3,250 $93,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Shore