Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $15.1K (4/25)
    $399,950

    253 Polk Rd #89, Mena, AR 71953

    3beds
    1,519sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bocce ball courtCovered dockBeautiful landscapingLakeside patioExpanded guest bathSeparate laundryReverse osmosis system
    LAKE HOUSE WITH PRIVATE LAKE ACCESS, DOCK AND OUTDOOR LIVING! This move-in ready 3BR/2BA home offers the perfect blend of recreation, comfort, and scenic beauty with a center lake view overlooking Rich Mountain and future trail systems. Enjoy private lake access with a covered dock, new decking, updated walkway, lighting, and electric—perfect for fishing, kayaking, and boating. Outdoor living shines with a redesigned lakeview deck accessible from the sunroom and primary, a lakeside patio, fire pit with seating, and a new 10x20 front porch. Extras include a bocce ball court, walkways/areas for cornhole, fruit trees, and beautiful landscaping. Inside, the open-concept layout features a fully remodeled kitchen with a large granite island, custom cabinetry, pantry, reverse osmosis system, and high-end appliances. The sunroom offers year-round lake views with a new PTAC unit. Additional highlights include updated flooring, expanded guest bath, spacious primary with deck access, walk-in shower, and separate laundry. Oversized garage and workshop included. Lake life is calling!
    22 days
    |
    989
    |
    62
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna D Golden 479-234-1293,

    CENTURY 21 Perry Real Estate 479-394-6500

    Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26015875MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Freezer, Water Purifier, Convection Oven, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Sheet Rock, Paneling, Sheet Rock Ceiling, 3 Bedrooms Same Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Decorative
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,519
      • Total interior livable area: 1,519 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Two Car
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Shop, Dock
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Lake, Vista View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Dock, Dock - Covered, Dock Private, Lake Front, Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.83 Acres
      • Features: Sloped, Level, Wooded, Cleared, Extra Landscaping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0000043090000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Telephone-Private
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Doors, Insulation, Ridge Vents/Caps

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $193,650
      • Annual tax amount: $1,433
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash,USDA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Price change$399,950-3.6%$263/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #26015875 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$415,000+45.6%$273/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #26015875 Report a problem
        3/18/2022Sold$285,000-1.7%$188/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #21021165 Report a problem
        3/15/2022Pending sale$290,000$191/sqft
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        3/14/2022Contingent$290,000$191/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #21021165 Report a problem
        12/31/2021Price change$290,000-3.3%$191/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #21021165 Report a problem
        7/6/2021Listed for sale$299,900+229.6%$197/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #21021165 Report a problem
        4/1/1995Sold$91,000$60/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$933 -7.4%$38,730
        2023$1,008 +185.1%$38,730 +96.7%
        2022$354 $19,690
        2021$354 -6.3%$19,690 -16.3%
        2020$377 $23,520
        2019$377 -6.2%$23,520
        2018$402 $23,520 +19.5%
        2017$402 $19,690
        2016$402 $19,690
        2015$402 +7.9%$19,690
        2014$373 $19,690
        2013$373 $19,690
        2012$373 $19,690
        2011$373 $19,690
        2010$373 $19,690
        2009$373 $19,690
        2008$373 $19,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71953

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable