Refreshed Ranch in a Prime South Colonie Location. Move right into this beautifully refreshed 3-bedroom ranch offering 1180 sq ft of comfortable, single-floor living on a gorgeous ¼-acre level lot. With fresh updates throughout and a layout that lives larger than expected, this home delivers both charm and modern convenience.
Step inside to find gleaming wood floors, fresh paint, and a bright, welcoming floor plan. The good-sized bedrooms provide plenty of personal space, while the updated full bath features an oversized tile surround in the tub/shower area for a clean, contemporary look.
The updated kitchen is a standout--designed with today's finishes and functionality in mind. Enjoy beautiful white Shaker cabinetry with a lazy susan corner, granite countertops, dramatic black hardware, custom tile backsplash, and an open storage pantry. All-new stainless steel appliances include a French-door refrigerator with freezer drawer, microwave oven, and dishwasher. A convenient laundry closet adds everyday ease.
You'll love the amazing private bonus space for the perfect office, workout room, yoga studio or playroom... endless possibilities!
Outside, the property shines. The huge, grassy backyard is perfect for play, pets, or outdoor entertaining. An extra-wide paved driveway accommodates multiple vehicles or a basketball hoop, and the 1-car garage adds storage and convenience. A majestic oak tree anchors the front yard with timeless curb appeal. Money-saving solar panels provide added efficiency.
This home is truly spic and span and move-in ready. Located in the South Colonie School District, with Saddlewood Elementary and Lisha Kill Middle School. Minutes to shopping, dining, and anywhere in the Capital District--an unbeatable combination of comfort and convenience.
Pending
$295,777
253 Vly Road, Schenectady, NY 12309
3beds
1,180sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1954
0.28 Acres Lot
$300,500 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Good-sized bedroomsMicrowave ovenBright welcoming floor planAll-new stainless steel appliancesGleaming wood floorsFresh paintConvenient laundry closet
- 19 days |
- 2,312 |
- 173 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna Capital Inc 518-371-4500,
Sherry L Cavallaro 518-243-9257
Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202615768
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Ceramic Tile Bath
- Flooring: Tile, Wood, Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,180
- Total interior livable area: 1,180 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,180
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved, Attached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 012689 17.2225
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $206,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,108
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
$300,500
$285,000 - $316,000
$2,336/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $295,777$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,777+69%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Sold | $175,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Pending sale | $175,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $175,000+63.6%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2002 | Sold | $107,000$91/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $90,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12309