Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $400 (5/21)
    $574,500

    253 W Quartz Rd, Tooele, UT 84074

    5beds
    3,081sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $573,900 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large fully fenced backyard
    Located within walking distance to Hobby Lobby, Ross, TJ Maxx, the bowling alley, and a nearby park, this beautiful home is surrounded by the many new amenities and shopping options growing in Tooele. This spacious home features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms upstairs, along with a loft area and convenient upstairs laundry room. The open-concept great room includes vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space. The fully finished basement offers even more living space with a game room, mini wet bar, full bathroom, and an additional bedroom. Game room could easily become another bedroom with the addition of a door and closet. There is also extra storage space tucked under the stairs. The primary suite includes a relaxing jetted tub, and the home also features a water softener. Outside, enjoy a large fully fenced backyard with mostly low-maintenance dry landscaping and a grass area, plus a large Tuff Shed complete with loft storage, shelving, and extra paint for future touch-ups. Additional highlights include: Fully paid upon sale solar panels to help reduce utility costs 3-car garage Recently finished basement and backyard Come see everything this home has to offer!
    41 days
    |
    396
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Troy L Hodell 801-201-5645,

    NRE

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2149369MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Separate Bath/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Floor Drains, Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Equipment, Fireplace Insert, Insert, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,081
      • Total interior livable area: 3,081 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,092
      • Finished area below ground: 939

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Jetted Tub
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Curb & Gutter, Sprinkler: Auto-Part, Sprinkler: Manual-Part
      • Topography: Terrain
      • Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Full
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1909400527
      • Zoning description: Single-Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone, Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer: Public
      • Water: Culinary
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $497,447
      • Annual tax amount: $3,615
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Fireplace Equipment, Fireplace Insert, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Storage Shed(s), Water Softener: Own, Window Coverings
      • Exclusions: Video Camera(s)
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $573,900

        $545,000 - $603,000

        $2,646/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$574,500-0.1%$186/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Price change$574,900-0.9%$187/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        5/9/2026Price change$579,900-0.9%$188/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Price change$585,000-0.8%$190/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Price change$589,990-0.8%$191/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Price change$595,000-0.8%$193/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$599,900$195/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2149369 Report a problem
        9/21/2018Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,584 +11.8%$273,596 -8.8%
        2023$3,206 -11.6%$300,065 -3.8%
        2022$3,624 +27.7%$311,832 +52.6%
        2021$2,839 +6.4%$204,308 +11.5%
        2020$2,669 -1.6%$183,263
        2019$2,714 +396.5%$183,263 +423.6%
        2018$547 $35,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84074

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable