Tucked away in the woods, this charming cottage offers the perfect escape for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity as a vacation rental or AirBnB. Surrounded by privacy and seclusion, this cozy home features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and a full basement, all situated on a beautiful wooded lot. Recent fresh paint adds a refreshed touch, while several outbuildings provide plenty of storage space for tools, outdoor gear, or hobbies. Imagine relaxing evenings around a backyard fire pit, enjoying the peaceful setting and sounds of nature. If you’ve been searching for a private retreat with endless potential, this is it. Schedule your showing today — opportunities like this don’t last long! Call today!!
For sale
$179,900
2531 Dry Rd, Speedwell, VA 24374
3beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Detached
Built in 1970
0.9 Acres Lot
$180,000 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming cottageBackyard fire pitPrivacy and seclusionBeautiful wooded lotFull basement
- 4 days |
- 491 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tana Woodyard,
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Mountain Sky Properties-Blacksburg
Source: New River Valley AOR,MLS#: 427274
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 1000
Heating
- Baseboard-Electric, Other - See Remarks, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Master Downstairs
- Basement: Concrete,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Flue, Wood Stove Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,000
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 07934C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Detached
Materials
- T-111 Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $105,400
- Annual tax amount: $537
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
Estimated market value
$180,000
$171,000 - $189,000
$1,068/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900+49.9%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Sold | $120,000-13.7%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Contingent | $139,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Price change | $139,000-6.7%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $149,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $538 | $105,400 |
| 2023 | $538 | $105,400 |
| 2022 | $538 +32.7% | $105,400 +40.5% |
| 2021 | $405 | $75,000 |
| 2020 | $405 | $75,000 |
| 2019 | $405 | $75,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $75,000 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24374