Discover your up north sanctuary on over 8 acres of land in beautiful Charlevoix. Located on scenic Marion Center Road, this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience. The property features a desirable walk-out basement, presenting a blank canvas for you to finish and instantly double your living space. Imagine designing your dream recreational area, home gym, or expanded guest suite. This is a rare opportunity to own a sizable parcel in a highly sought-after location, providing unmatched privacy and potential.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/4)
$310,000
2535 Marion Center Rd, Charlevoix, MI 49720
4beds
1,482sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in ----
8.8 Acres Lot
$301,800 Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 1,695 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Murray,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Real Estate 231-547-9905
Source: Northern Michigan MLS,MLS#: 479066
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 169.88
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 12.58
Bedroom
- Area: 135.42
- Dimensions: 10.83 x 12.5
Bedroom 1
- Area: 98.78
- Dimensions: 10.58 x 9.33
Bedroom 2
- Area: 98.88
- Dimensions: 9.42 x 10.5
Dining room
- Area: 140.83
- Dimensions: 13 x 10.83
Kitchen
- Area: 131.63
- Dimensions: 9.75 x 13.5
Living room
- Area: 255.86
- Dimensions: 20.33 x 12.58
Heating
- Forced Air, LP Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range
Features
- Basement: Block,Full
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,482 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage Or Carport
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 8.8 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 00902200160
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,363
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$301,800
$287,000 - $317,000
$2,455/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $310,000-4.6%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,363 +2.2% | $96,900 +8.8% |
| 2024 | $1,333 +4.4% | $89,100 +27.5% |
| 2023 | $1,276 | $69,900 +16.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $60,100 +8.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $55,600 +1.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $54,600 -0.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $54,800 +22.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $44,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $44,700 +2.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $43,700 +5.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $41,400 +6.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $39,000 +0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $38,900 -11.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $43,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49720