Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $154.9K (4/13)
    $2,495,000

    2536 Wake Dr, Raleigh, NC 27608

    6beds
    5,943sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1999
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $2,395,000 Zestimate®
    $420/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully proportioned formal spacesSerene settingHeavy moldingsQuiet dead-end street settingWolf gas rangeLarge walk-in pantryThermador built-in refrigerator
    Built by renowned craftsman Duncan Ray of Ray Custom Homes (now Artisan Crafted Homes), this exceptional residence offers timeless design, thoughtful updates and outstanding livability on a quiet, dead-end street setting. The main floor features 10-foot ceilings, heavy moldings and beautifully proportioned formal spaces, including a large living room and family room—each with a gas-log fireplace—and a gracious dining room with a bay window. A main-floor guest suite adds flexibility for visitors or multigenerational living. The heart of the home is the 2021-renovated kitchen, showcasing white cabinetry, quartz countertops, subway-tile backsplash, a Wolf gas range and a Thermador built-in refrigerator. Entertaining is effortless with a butler's pantry featuring a U-Line icemaker (with the good ice) and a large walk-in pantry. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite impresses with a generous bedroom and a large, well-appointed bath. The finished basement offers a rec room, workout room, abundant storage and a dedicated mechanical room—while a whole-house generator provides peace of mind, running everything except the basement HVAC. Additional highlights include a 3-car garage, excellent storage throughout, a new roof in 2024 and a great deck overlooking a beautiful yard. Ideally located in a sought-after location, this home combines quality construction, modern updates, and a serene setting plus the bonus of the Root-Oberlin-Broughton school district.
    125 days
    |
    1,180
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    J. Michael Jackson 919-389-3493,

    Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's Int

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10141260MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Quartz Counters, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Closet, Whirlpool Tub
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Basement: Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,943
      • Total interior livable area: 5,943 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,860
      • Finished area below ground: 1,083

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Basement, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More, Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Features: Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Near Golf Course
      Details
      • Parcel number: 170518216630000 0248279
      • Zoning: R-4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Rubber, Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $420/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,558,939
      • Annual tax amount: $13,615
      • Date on market: 1/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        $2,395,000

        $2.28M - $2.51M

        $6,758/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Price change$2,495,000-5.8%$420/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10141260 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Price change$2,649,900-3.6%$446/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10141260 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Listed for sale$2,750,000+114.8%$463/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10141260 Report a problem
        7/31/2006Sold$1,280,000+21.9%$215/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/31/2000Sold$1,050,000$177/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,616 +0.4%$1,558,939
        2024$13,559 -6%$1,558,939 +18%
        2023$14,426 +7.6%$1,321,658
        2022$13,402 +4.1%$1,321,658
        2021$12,880 $1,321,658
        2020-- $1,321,658 -6.6%
        2019-- $1,415,132
        2018-- $1,415,132
        2017-- $1,415,132
        2016-- $1,415,132 +0.8%
        2015-- $1,403,960
        2014$13,804 $1,403,960
        2013-- $1,403,960
        2012-- $1,403,960
        2011-- $1,403,960
        2010-- $1,403,960
        2009-- $1,403,960
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Five Points

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable