Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $829,000

    25399 Daventry Rd, Paynesville, MN 56362

    3beds
    3,380sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1978
    1.78 Acres Lot
    $806,100 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsQuality finishes throughoutLakeside fire pitWall of windowsJetted tubKnotty alder cabinetrySeparate shower
    Amazing 3 Bedroom, 4 Bath Two-Story Lake Home on 1.78 Acres with 150 Ft. of Lakeshore on Rice Lake! Immaculate and move-in ready, this beautifully crafted home offers quality finishes throughout and incredible lake views from every angle. The newly updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, knotty alder cabinetry, granite countertops, and hardwood floors. The main-floor primary suite includes a jetted tub, separate shower, and gorgeous tile work. Enjoy a bright and open lakeside living area with a wall of windows and access to the new maintenance-free Azek deck. The lower-level walkout features a new paver patio and sidewalk leading to a lakeside fire pit—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The insulated and heated garage (56.5x28) boasts tiled floors, a kitchenette, and extra storage above—ideal for gatherings or hobby space. Plus, a newly built 30x50 heated and finished garage offers additional parking and workspace. Recent updates include a new furnace (2023), new Culligan water softener (2021), new stationary dock (85–90 ft) with an additional 60 ft water dock, new cement driveway with drainage, fresh paint throughout, and new landscaping and rock for improved drainage and erosion control. This home combines comfort, craftsmanship, and lakeshore living at its best—truly one of the finest properties on Rice Lake!
    76 days
    |
    133
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Louise A. Mehr 320-260-6554,

    Century 21 First Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7023698MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x14
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x9
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 780 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30x26
      Garage
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 1582 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 56.5x28
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 289 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x17
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Finished,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Pellet Stove, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,380
      • Total interior livable area: 3,380 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,956
      • Finished area below ground: 1,424

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Multiple Garages
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (56x28)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 150
      Lot
      • Size: 1.78 Acres
      • Dimensions: 161 x 570 x 163 x 450
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Light
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 1434
      • Parcel number: 26160070000
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
      • Other equipment: Fuel Tank - Rented

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $715,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,446
      • Date on market: 2/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 170 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $806,100

        $766,000 - $846,000

        $3,296/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Pending sale$829,000$245/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7023698 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$829,000-1.3%$245/sqft
        2/19/2026Listing removed$839,900$248/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6799998 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Price change$839,900-1.2%$248/sqft
        10/18/2025Listed for sale$849,900+88.9%$251/sqft
        3/17/2017Sold$450,000-10%$133/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4790374 Report a problem
        1/31/2017Pending sale$499,900$148/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty, Inc. #4790374 Report a problem
        1/31/2017Price change$499,900+0.2%$148/sqft
        5/20/2016Price change$499,000-9.1%$148/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty, Inc. #4717593 Report a problem
        4/29/2015Listed for sale$549,000-8.5%$162/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty, Inc. #4591132 Report a problem
        9/15/2014Listing removed$599,900$177/sqft
        Source: Counselor Realty #4455996 Report a problem
        8/15/2014Price change$599,900-4.7%$177/sqft
        Source: Counselor Realty #4455996 Report a problem
        3/15/2014Listed for sale$629,8000%$186/sqft
        Source: Counselor Realty #4455996 Report a problem
        12/14/2013Listing removed$629,900$186/sqft
        Source: Counselor Realty #4407127 Report a problem
        9/27/2013Price change$629,900-5.9%$186/sqft
        Source: Counselor Realty #4407127 Report a problem
        8/30/2013Listed for sale$669,500+254.2%$198/sqft
        Source: Counselor Realty #4407127 Report a problem
        5/3/2003Sold$189,000$56/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,372 +14.1%$715,800 +17.1%
        2023$5,586 +6.8%$611,100 +22.9%
        2022$5,230 $497,400
        2021$5,230 +6.9%$497,400 +8.9%
        2020$4,892 $456,600 +1.3%
        2019$4,892 +1.7%$450,800 -0.6%
        2018$4,808 +0.1%$453,700 -1.7%
        2017$4,802 -0.6%$461,400
        2016$4,832 --
        2015$4,832 --
        2014$4,832 -2.1%--
        2013$4,938 +5.6%--
        2012$4,674 -0.3%--
        2011$4,688 -4%--
        2010$4,882 +0.7%--
        2009$4,848 +9.4%--
        2008$4,432 +89.4%--
        2007$2,340 +58.3%--
        2006$1,478 +14.6%--
        2005$1,290 -21.5%--
        2003$1,643 +7%--
        2002$1,535 +0.4%--
        2001$1,529 +9.8%--
        2000$1,393 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,715/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4038
        Property taxes
        $677
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56362

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable