Skip main navigation
Sold for $420,000
  • $420,000

    254 Dare Road, Selden, NY 11784

    2beds
    888sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1939
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $422,400 Zestimate®
    $473/sqft
    $3,048 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $422,400

    $384,000 - $465,000

    $3,048/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,831/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,831/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don’t miss this deceptively spacious two-bedroom home, bigger than it appears and recently fully painted throughout. Featuring luxury vinyl flooring, recessed lighting, and a spacious eat-in kitchen offering stainless steel appliances and ample cabinet space. Enjoy the formal living room with a charming, brick, wood-burning fireplace. Additional highlights include, but are not limited to, a full basement, pull-down attic for extra storage, and a convenient washer and dryer. Set on a lovely lot, this home shows beautifully inside with generously sized bedrooms and a warm, inviting vibe.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gail G. Carillo,

    Coldwell Banker American Homes 631-588-9090

    Bought with:

    Sandra Esposito CBR, 10401312111

    RE/MAX Integrity Leaders

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 933498MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Description: Living Room, Eat in Kitchen, 2 Bedrooms, Full Bath
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: Pull Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 921
    • Total interior livable area: 888 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0200393000300021000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Cesspool
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Selden

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$420,000+5%$473/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #933498 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$399,999$450/sqft
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$399,999$450/sqft
    1/9/2026Listing removed$399,999$450/sqft
    12/17/2025Price change$399,999-9.1%$450/sqft
    12/4/2025Listed for sale$439,990+126.8%$495/sqft
    4/12/2019Sold$194,000-2.5%$218/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3094586 Report a problem
    1/19/2019Listed for sale$199,000$224/sqft
    Source: Northshore Properties Realty #3094586 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $1,825
    2024-- $1,825
    2023-- $1,825
    2022-- $1,825
    2021-- $1,825
    2020-- $1,825
    2019-- $1,825
    2018-- $1,825
    2017$6,395 $1,825
    2016-- $1,825
    2015-- $1,825
    2014-- $1,825
    2013-- $1,825
    2012-- $1,825
    2011-- $1,825
    2010-- $1,825
    2009-- $1,825
    2008-- $1,825
    2007$2,054 -2.5%$1,825
    2005$2,107 -15.8%$1,825
    2004$2,504 +16.2%$1,825
    2003$2,155 +0.1%$1,825
    2002$2,152 +30.2%$1,825
    2001$1,653 +5.1%$1,825
    2000$1,572 $1,825

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11784