This beautifully renovated home is set off the main road on 14.47 private acres in Fluvanna County. Thoughtfully upgraded throughout, this move-in ready home features brand new LVP flooring and carpet, along with numerous interior updates.
Step inside from the covered front porch into a grand living room with vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and plenty of space to spread out. Just off the living room, you’ll find the kitchen and dining area, featuring new appliances, new countertops, and refinished cabinets. Step out onto the massive back deck; perfect for entertaining or enjoying the peaceful, wooded surroundings.
The spacious primary suite is conveniently located off the kitchen and offers a luxurious en-suite bath with a brand new dual sink vanity, jacuzzi tub, and separate shower. On the opposite side of the home, two additional bedrooms share a full bathroom, providing a functional and private layout.
The walkout basement was fully finished during the renovation and adds incredible versatility, featuring a large recreation room, full bathroom, laundry room, and an additional bedroom or office; ideal for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living.
For sale by owner
$550,000
2540 Long Acre Rd, Palmyra, VA 22963
4beds
2,800sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1994
14.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 41 days |
- 1,440 |
- 99 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (540) 280-3385
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat pump
Cooling
- Other
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
Lot
- Size: 14.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 28A18C
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Palmyra
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $291,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,459
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,838/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+106.8%$196/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Sold | $266,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,459 | $291,400 |
| 2023 | $2,459 | $291,400 +12.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $258,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $258,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $258,600 +14.4% |
| 2018 | $1,205 | $226,000 |
| 2017 | $1,205 | $226,000 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $1,205 | $227,100 |
| 2015 | $1,205 +10.7% | $227,100 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $1,088 -4.4% | $224,400 |
| 2013 | $1,138 | $224,400 -31.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $327,400 |
| 2011 | $1,078 | $327,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $327,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $327,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $327,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $327,400 +43.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $227,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $227,800 +30.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $174,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $174,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $174,500 +23.1% |
| 2001 | $1,006 | $141,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,964/mo
Principal & interest
$2666
Property taxes
$298
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22963
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAWest Central Primary SchoolGrades: PK-KDistance: 4.6 mi
- 6/10Fluvanna County High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 4.1 mi
- NACentral Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 4.6 mi
- Virginia
- Fluvanna County
- Palmyra
- 22963
- 2540 Long Acre Rd