2540 New State Rd, Norwalk, OH 44857
Home value
$459,200
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,501/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,501/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,501/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,861/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,861/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jay A. Ewell 419-668-4888 jewell@ewellassoc.com,
Ewell & Associates
Adrianne L. Quillen, 2019007538
Ewell & Associates
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 245
- Dimensions: 17.5 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 149.5
- Dimensions: 13 x 11.5
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 137.5
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Formal
- Level: Main
- Area: 172.5
- Dimensions: 15 x 11.5
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 241.5
- Dimensions: 21 x 11.5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Heating
- Electric, Geo Thermal, Forced Air, Columbia Gas For The Range, Dryer, Gas Grill
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Vented Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Thermo Pane
- Basement: Sump Pump,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,000
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Inside Entrance, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete Patio
Lot
- Size: 2.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 270' x 500' Irregular
Details
- Parcel number: 030030010360100
- Zoning description: Bronson Township Zoning
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish, Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Asphalt,Roof Replaced In 2022
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, ON
- Gas: Columbia Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank, Septic Holding Tank That Flows To Norwalk City Sewer Via Eagle Creek.there Is A Sewer Bill.no Health Dept. Permit Needed.
- Water: Rural
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System, Surveillance On Site
Location
- Region: Norwalk
Other
Other facts
- Price range: $459K - $459K
- Available date: 01/01/1800
- Listing terms: VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Sold | $459,000$230/sqft |
Source: Firelands MLS #20261081 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Contingent | $459,000$230/sqft |
Source: Firelands MLS #20261081 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000$230/sqft |
Source: Firelands MLS #20261081 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,348 +30% | $131,680 +28% |
| 2023 | $4,114 -0.6% | $102,900 |
| 2022 | $4,137 0% | $102,900 |
| 2021 | $4,139 +3.9% | $102,900 +8.9% |
| 2020 | $3,982 +0.4% | $94,480 |
| 2019 | $3,966 +1.8% | $94,480 |
| 2018 | $3,897 | $94,480 +14.1% |
| 2017 | $3,897 +15.3% | $82,820 |
| 2016 | $3,380 +1.9% | $82,820 0% |
| 2015 | $3,316 | $82,840 +8% |
| 2014 | $3,316 +23.3% | $76,690 +0.3% |
| 2013 | $2,689 | $76,480 |
| 2012 | -- | $76,480 -24.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $101,440 |
| 2010 | -- | $101,440 |
| 2009 | -- | $101,440 +9.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $93,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $93,000 +0% |
| 2006 | $5,678 +27.3% | $92,995 +26% |
| 2005 | $4,459 | $73,815 |
| 2004 | -- | $73,815 |
| 2003 | $4,451 +7100.5% | $73,815 +7172.4% |
| 2002 | $62 | $1,015 -96.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $29,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 44857