2BR/2BA home in Apple Valley, CA on 2.5 acres. Fully remodeled; built 1957. 3 mini-split systems, fireplace, new water pump, newer wiring, fixtures and outlets.
Set on approximately 2.5 acres in Apple Valley, this remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers space, updates, and flexible rural use. Built in 1957 and fully updated, the property addresses key buyer concerns with modern systems, usable land, and move-in ready condition. The layout supports everyday living or a small ranch setup with room to expand over time.
Inside, the home has been fully remodeled with updated finishes and a functional floor plan. A fireplace anchors the main living area, providing a secondary heat source and a central gathering point. Three split system units deliver targeted heating and cooling, allowing efficient comfort across seasons and zones.
Key system upgrades reduce immediate maintenance concerns. The property includes a new heavy-duty water pump, supporting water system reliability, along with energy-conscious mini-split climate control. The remodel improves overall livability, offering buyers a property that does not require major upfront renovation work while retaining the original 1957 structure.
Outdoors, the fully fenced and gated lot provides defined boundaries and controlled access. The 2.5-acre parcel supports a variety of rural uses, including a small ranch setup, equipment storage, or open-space enjoyment. A welcoming front porch adds usable outdoor living space, and an existing shed provides additional storage.
Located in Apple Valley, the property offers a rural setting with distance between neighbors while remaining accessible to town amenities.
Pending
Listing Provided by: Volsch Enterprises, Inc.
$329,900
25433 Keator Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92307
2beds
1,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 19 days |
- 1,091 |
- 85 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cecil Volsch DRE #01266759 760-912-8904,
Volsch Enterprises, Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: HD26087182
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Living Room
Heating
- See Remarks
Cooling
- Ductless, See Remarks, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Insert, See Remarks, Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front door
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 280' x 283' x 299' x 302'
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lot Over 40000 Sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 0436061550000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,878
- Annual tax amount: $3,673
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $329,900$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,900+12.2%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2023 | Sold | $294,000-1.8%$278/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Pending sale | $299,500$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $299,500+371.7%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2021 | Sold | $63,500-15.3%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $75,000$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2021 | Pending sale | $75,000$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $75,000+87.5%$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2018 | Sold | $40,000$38/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2018 | Pending sale | $40,000$38/sqft |
Source: Benchmark Realtors #500773 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $40,000+100%$38/sqft |
Source: Benchmark Realtors #500773 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2015 | Sold | $20,000-75%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2005 | Sold | $80,000+1500%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2000 | Sold | $5,000-90.5%$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/1998 | Sold | $52,900+17.6%$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/1996 | Sold | $45,000+125%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/1993 | Sold | $20,000$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,673 +2.8% | $305,878 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,572 +264.6% | $299,880 +353.9% |
| 2023 | $980 +1.4% | $66,065 +2% |
| 2022 | $966 +39% | $64,770 +57.1% |
| 2021 | $695 +1.2% | $41,223 +1% |
| 2020 | $687 +1.6% | $40,800 +2% |
| 2019 | $676 +46.1% | $40,000 +92.2% |
| 2018 | $463 +1.3% | $20,808 +2% |
| 2017 | $457 | $20,400 +2% |
| 2016 | $457 +16.3% | $20,000 -71.9% |
| 2015 | $393 -59.2% | $71,100 |
| 2014 | $963 | $71,100 +15% |
| 2013 | -- | $61,800 +9% |
| 2012 | -- | $56,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $56,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $56,700 -19% |
| 2009 | -- | $70,000 -30.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $100,919 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $98,940 -29.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $140,000 +323.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $33,078 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $32,430 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $31,836 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $31,212 +50% |
| 2001 | -- | $20,808 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $20,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,911/mo
Principal & interest
$1600
Property taxes
$311
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92307