Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,510,000
  • Listing Provided by: Pinnacle Real Estate Group
    Bought with: New Century Realty
    $1,510,000

    2545 Brea Canyon Cut Off Rd, Walnut, CA 91789

    5beds
    3,131sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $1,687,900 Zestimate®
    $482/sqft
    $6,649 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,687,900

    $1.57M - $1.82M

    $6,649/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,649/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,649/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,633/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,633/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    House for sale with great potentials! This 3131 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. This is a house located in Los Angeles County on a 1.9 acre lot with both nice mountain and city views. Easy access to 57 and 60 Freeways. The main floor includes the master Suite, two secondary bedrooms and two bathrooms, indoor laundry room, direct access to 2-car garage with pull-through to the back.Elegant vaulted beamed ceilings in the Dining Room. Family room with fireplace leads to the relaxing backyard. Two bedrooms downstairs with separate entrance. An independent and separate 2-car garage/workshop/studio and a RV parking area. Great buy! Great potentials! A must see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JENNIFER TANG DRE #02093602 626-425-8284,

    Pinnacle Real Estate Group,

    JEFFREY PANG DRE #02093737 626-382-1688,

    Pinnacle Real Estate Group

    Bought with:

    Roberto Guerra Martinez, DRE #01189605

    New Century Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: WS24037911MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Built-in Trash/Recycling, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Laminate Counters, Kitchenette, Tile Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Tile Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,131 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage, RV Garage, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: /
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Concrete, Covered, Front Porch, Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City Lights, Mountain(s), Valley, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 1.90 Acres
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8269017034
    • Zoning: LCA1
    • Special conditions: Standard,Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Custom
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Standard
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Suburban
    Location
    • Region: Walnut

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/4/2024Sold$1,510,000+1.5%$482/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #WS24037911 Report a problem
    3/20/2024Pending sale$1,488,000$475/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #WS24037911 Report a problem
    3/14/2024Contingent$1,488,000$475/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #WS24037911 Report a problem
    2/29/2024Listed for sale$1,488,000+55%$475/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #WS24037911 Report a problem
    4/16/2020Listing removed$4,300$1/sqft
    Source: GUSHUE REAL ESTATE #CV20069732 Report a problem
    4/7/2020Price change$4,300+2.4%$1/sqft
    Source: GUSHUE REAL ESTATE #CV20069732 Report a problem
    3/16/2020Listed for rent$4,200$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Tri-Counties R #TR20057107 Report a problem
    2/14/2020Sold$960,000-10.7%$307/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/14/2019Pending sale$1,075,000$343/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Tri-Counties Realty #TR19143384 Report a problem
    10/22/2019Price change$1,075,000-2.1%$343/sqft
    8/20/2019Price change$1,098,000-4.4%$351/sqft
    6/18/2019Listed for sale$1,148,800-10.9%$367/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Tri-Counties R #TR19143384 Report a problem
    12/11/2018Listing removed$1,290,000$412/sqft
    Source: RELIABLE R.E., INC. #CV18190243 Report a problem
    8/7/2018Listed for sale$1,290,000$412/sqft
    Source: RELIABLE R.E., INC. #CV18190243 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,312 +48.5%$1,540,200 +49.6%
    2024$13,008 +3.9%$1,029,310 +2%
    2023$12,519 +2.6%$1,009,128 +2%
    2022$12,203 +1.7%$989,342 +2%
    2021$12,003 -18.4%$969,944 -20.2%
    2020$14,717 $1,215,111 +456.3%
    2019$14,717 +403.6%$218,427 +2%
    2018$2,922 $214,145 +2%
    2017$2,922 +1.9%$209,947 +2%
    2016$2,867 +3%$205,831 +1.5%
    2015$2,784 -0.1%$202,740 +2%
    2014$2,786 $198,770 +2.5%
    2012-- $193,994 +2%
    2011-- $190,191 +0.8%
    2010-- $188,770 -0.2%
    2009-- $189,220 +2%
    2008-- $185,511 +2%
    2007-- $181,875 +2%
    2006-- $178,309 +1.7%
    2005-- $175,249 +4%
    2004-- $168,445 +1.9%
    2003-- $165,359 +2%
    2002-- $162,118 +4%
    2000-- $155,826

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 91789