This home sits on one acre bounded on 3 sides by farmland. 3 zone heat, along with a wood burning insert in the fireplace, makes heating economical. Roof was redone in 2018. One car attached garage. One car detached garage, with a concrete floor, lights, and RV and welder outlets. Use it as a garage, or a workshop. the shed has a concrete floor also. Nice sized sunroom off the utility room, overlooking the back yard. The property is located 5 minutes from Parksley, and about 10 minutes from Onley and Onancock which has your shopping, dining, and medical needs.
For sale
$260,000
25469 Parks Rd, Parksley, VA 23421
3beds
1,242sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One car attached garage
- 9 days |
- 406 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maureen Mackay 757-709-8590,
Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis
Source: Eastern Shore AOR,MLS#: 71351
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: Breakfast Area, Dining Area
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One Fireplace, Insert, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,242
- Total interior livable area: 1,242 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, One Car, Attached, Detached, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 1
- Features: 1-1.9 acres +/-
Details
- Additional structures: Shed/Barn
- Parcel number: 0870005000003A0
- Zoning description: Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space, Block
- Roof: Composition,Age 0-9 yrs +/-
Condition
- 50-100 yrs +/-
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,105
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+2%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2025 | Listing removed | $255,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $255,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2025 | Contingent | $255,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Price change | $255,000+27.6%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2022 | Pending sale | $199,900$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,900+33.3%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2018 | Sold | $150,000-14.2%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2018 | Pending sale | $174,900$141/sqft |
Source: LONG & FOSTER - Onancock #46690 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $174,900-11.4%$141/sqft |
| 8/29/2017 | Listing removed | $197,500$159/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Chincoteague #45079 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2017 | Listed for sale | $197,500$159/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,021 +10.3% | $191,200 |
| 2024 | $925 +24.3% | $191,200 +52.8% |
| 2023 | $744 | $125,100 |
| 2022 | $744 +4.5% | $125,100 +7.1% |
| 2021 | $712 | $116,800 |
| 2020 | $712 +5% | $116,800 +5% |
| 2019 | $678 | $111,200 |
| 2018 | $678 -2.5% | $111,200 -2.5% |
| 2017 | $696 | $114,100 |
| 2016 | $696 +2.7% | $114,100 -2.4% |
| 2015 | $678 | $116,900 |
| 2014 | $678 | $116,900 -4.3% |
| 2013 | $678 +4.7% | $122,200 |
| 2012 | $648 +9.1% | $122,200 -7.4% |
| 2011 | $594 +0% | $131,900 |
| 2010 | $594 | $131,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,379/mo
Principal & interest
$1271
Property taxes
$108
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23421