Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $253,000

    255 Athens St, Carnesville, GA 30521

    4beds
    2,492sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1880
    1.71 Acres Lot
    $297,100 Zestimate®
    $102/sqft
    $2,100 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $297,100

    $273,000 - $321,000

    $2,100/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,521/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,521/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Small town feeling in North East Georgia.Front Porch gives this house old sole look. It is in town conveniently located near stores and center of the town. New Kitchen, flooring, bathrooms. Built in the 1800's this house was known as the "Judge Little House".. This house has been structurally restored with a new roof, plumbing, electrical, and HVAC systems are only few years old. This home is a rare surviving example of a Federal period , Check out growing area with many new developments around. Lots of Job opportunities nearby. This can be long term investment . House sits on beautiful over and acre lot with mature trees.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    AMELA AHMED,

    Peggy Slappey Properties Inc.

    Bought with:

    Mandi Bevis, 374157

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7317264MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Other
    • Level: Other
    Bedroom
    • Features: Other
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining L
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Other Surface Counters
    Features
    • Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,492
    • Total interior livable area: 2,492 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Has garage: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Hallway(s)
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1.71 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Parcel number: C002   031
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish, TV Antenna
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Country,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1880

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    4/3/2024Sold$253,000-9.3%$102/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7317264 Report a problem
    3/11/2024Pending sale$279,000$112/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7317264 Report a problem
    3/2/2024Price change$279,000-5.4%$112/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7317264 Report a problem
    1/24/2024Price change$295,000-9.2%$118/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7317264 Report a problem
    12/27/2023Listed for sale$325,000$130/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7317264 Report a problem
    12/14/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/16/2023Listed for rent$2,000+17.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/4/2023Listing removed$325,000$130/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10117021 Report a problem
    12/10/2022Listed for sale$325,000+306.3%$130/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7152580 Report a problem
    7/17/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/10/2021Listing removed--
    Source: GAMLS #8837289 Report a problem
    6/23/2021Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/26/2021Sold$80,000-5.9%$32/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8923191 Report a problem
    2/10/2021Pending sale$85,000$34/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8923191 Report a problem
    1/30/2021Listed for sale$85,000$34/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8837289 Report a problem
    1/22/2021Pending sale$85,000$34/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8837289 Report a problem
    1/13/2021Price change$85,000-19%$34/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8837289 Report a problem
    10/26/2020Listed for sale$105,000$42/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Classic #8837289 Report a problem
    10/15/2020Pending sale$105,000$42/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Classic #8837289 Report a problem
    10/8/2020Price change$105,000-12.5%$42/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Classic #8837289 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Listed for sale$120,000$48/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Classic #8837289 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,920 +3.9%$125,432 +10.4%
    2024$2,810 +4.9%$113,567 +9.5%
    2023$2,680 +195.8%$103,701 +49.4%
    2022$906 -20.3%$69,403 +85.6%
    2021$1,137 -8.2%$37,386 -11%
    2020$1,238 $42,025
    2019$1,238 +10.4%$42,025 +14.4%
    2018$1,121 +3.6%$36,724
    2017$1,082 +3.3%$36,724 +11.5%
    2016$1,047 $32,944
    2015-- $32,944
    2014-- $32,944 -1.6%
    2013-- $33,486
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30521