Space. Privacy. Shop. This one checks every box. Welcome to this traditional home in Monroe sitting on 5.23 acres with room to spread out and enjoy it. This 4 bedroom, 2 full bath, 2 half bath home features hardwood floors, custom details, and a huge bonus room + half bath over the garage. The spacious master suite offers a private retreat with a large bath and walk-in closet. The totally remodeled kitchen is a standout with a large island and premium Viking appliances. Outside is where it really separates itself… a 30’ x 50’ shop, long driveway, and wide open land ready for equipment, hobbies, or recreation. This one won’t sit.
Pending
$529,900
255 Ed Edelen Rd, Monroe, LA 71203
4beds
3,352sqft
Est.:
Site Build, Residential
Built in 2000
5.23 Acres Lot
$512,400 Zestimate®
$158/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private retreatLong drivewayTotally remodeled kitchenSpacious master suiteLarge bathWalk-in closetLarge island
- 50 days |
- 171 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Sisk,
Re/Max Premier Realty 318-651-8000
Source: NELAR,MLS#: 218646
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Floor: Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 245.23
Bedroom
- Description: Floor: Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 180.88
Bedroom 1
- Description: Floor: Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 178.18
Bedroom 2
- Description: Floor: Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 127.33
Dining room
- Description: Floor: Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 190.4
Kitchen
- Description: Floor: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 378
Living room
- Description: Floor: Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 349.05
Heating
- Natural Gas, Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Connect
Features
- Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Negotiable
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,846
- Total interior livable area: 3,352 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Hard Surface Drv.
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Covered Patio
- Fencing: Chain Link,Combination,Vinyl
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 5.23 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 104946
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architecture Style
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
- Gas: Installed, Natural Gas, Gas Company: Atmos
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Electric Company: Greater Ouachita
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $158/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $349,120
- Annual tax amount: $3,787
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$512,400
$487,000 - $538,000
$3,146/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $529,900$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,900$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/1997 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,787 -0.7% | $34,912 |
| 2024 | $3,814 +21.5% | $34,912 +15.3% |
| 2023 | $3,139 +0.7% | $30,272 |
| 2022 | $3,116 -0.8% | $30,272 |
| 2021 | $3,142 | $30,272 |
| 2020 | $3,142 +9.4% | $30,272 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $2,872 +4.6% | $28,612 |
| 2018 | $2,745 -2.4% | $28,612 |
| 2017 | $2,813 +2.5% | $28,612 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $2,745 +0.3% | $28,590 |
| 2015 | $2,738 | $28,590 |
| 2014 | $2,738 +0.2% | $28,590 |
| 2013 | $2,731 +43.3% | $28,590 +29% |
| 2012 | $1,906 -0.1% | $22,162 +0% |
| 2011 | $1,907 +12.7% | $22,159 +8.4% |
| 2010 | $1,692 | $20,443 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71203