Set on 5.58 acres along the Oconee River, this award-winning Chatts Island estate blends historic character with refined modern luxury. Originally built in the 1940s and thoughtfully renovated, the home offers over 5,000 SF of elegant living with four fireplaces, rich hardwoods, a grand curved staircase, and multiple French doors opening to sweeping outdoor spaces. The grounds feature manicured gardens, a terraced lawn, saltwater pool, covered slate patio, grilling kitchen, screened garden house, and a pickleball court. Inside, enjoy a chef's kitchen with pro-grade range, with dual ovens, wet bar service area with heart pine walls, and charming breakfast nook. The owner's suite offers a fireplace, custom closets, and spa bath. Additional guest suites are located on the upper level, a flexible library/4th bedroom option, and a vaulted bonus room above the garage offer exceptional versatility. A rare riverfront estate and 2025 Piedmont Garden Tour participant! ASK FOR PROPERTY WEBSITE!
Active
$3,395,000
255 Plum Nelly Rd, Athens, GA 30606
3beds
5,069sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
5.58 Acres Lot
$3,109,400 Zestimate®
$670/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich hardwoodsScreened garden houseCharming breakfast nookGrand curved staircaseTerraced lawnSaltwater poolCustom closets
- 171 days |
- 707 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary C Smith 706-255-6091,
Corcoran Classic Living
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10651228
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Game Room, Laundry, Office, Other
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- High Ceilings, Other, Split Foyer, Tray Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other, Tile
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,069
- Total interior livable area: 5,069 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,069
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Sprinkler System
Lot
- Size: 5.58 Acres
- Features: Private
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Other, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 124C1 B001
- Special conditions: Historic
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Private, Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $670/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,498,488
- Annual tax amount: $12,315
- Date on market: 12/1/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 171 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$3,109,400
$2.95M - $3.26M
$5,859/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/9/2026 | Price change | $3,395,000-7%$670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,650,000+375.9%$720/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2012 | Sold | $767,000-29.6%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2010 | Price change | $1,090,000-15.5%$215/sqft |
Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #910716 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,290,000$254/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,316 -0.8% | $599,395 +13.2% |
| 2024 | $12,417 -1.8% | $529,522 -3.4% |
| 2023 | $12,647 +6% | $548,019 +21.1% |
| 2022 | $11,935 -0.5% | $452,703 +10.7% |
| 2021 | $11,993 +1% | $408,994 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $11,870 +1.6% | $391,094 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $11,682 +2.3% | $377,616 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $11,421 +0% | $362,784 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $11,421 +0.2% | $361,019 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $11,397 +3.3% | $334,958 0% |
| 2015 | $11,032 -0.2% | $334,994 |
| 2014 | $11,050 | $334,994 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | $6,594 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30606