Welcome to your new home, a North End Cape that actually checks the boxes. This home has been thoughtfully updated where it counts, featuring a refreshed kitchen with granite countertops, solid cabinet space, and hardwood floors throughout. The main level offers two bedrooms and an updated full bath, while the upper level adds a third bedroom plus additional flex/landing space that works great for a home office, sitting area, or bonus use. Location is a major win here, located just minutes from Sacred Heart University and providing quick access to the Merritt Parkway, I-95, and Route 8, for an easy commute in any direction. Outside, you'll find a spacious paved driveway, an abundance of off-street parking, and a beautiful new stone patio perfect for entertaining. This is an excellent option for both owner-occupants and investors alike. Schedule your showing today!
Under contract
$379,900
255 Ruth Street, Bridgeport, CT 06606
3beds
1,219sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious paved drivewayHardwood floors throughoutAbundance of off-street parkingSolid cabinet space
- 41 days |
- 343 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thomas Cody (203)913-4120,
Align Realty LLC 203-913-4120
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24164179
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Eating Space
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry
- Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,219
- Total interior livable area: 1,219 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,219
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 35202
- Zoning: RA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $143,120
- Annual tax amount: $6,219
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $379,900$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900+43.4%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Sold | $265,000+2.3%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2022 | Contingent | $259,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2021 | Listed for sale | $259,000+61.9%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2016 | Sold | $160,000-3%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2015 | Listed for sale | $164,900+26.8%$135/sqft |
Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #B10088681 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2013 | Listing removed | $130,000$107/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #99005364 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2013 | Listed for sale | $130,000$107/sqft |
| 6/21/2013 | Listing removed | $130,000$107/sqft |
| 9/24/2012 | Listed for sale | $130,000-44.7%$107/sqft |
| 11/18/2005 | Sold | $235,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,219 | $143,120 |
| 2024 | $6,219 | $143,120 |
| 2023 | $6,219 | $143,120 |
| 2022 | $6,219 | $143,120 |
| 2021 | $6,219 +15.5% | $143,120 +43.5% |
| 2020 | $5,386 | $99,750 |
| 2019 | $5,386 -0.7% | $99,750 |
| 2018 | $5,423 | $99,750 |
| 2017 | $5,423 | $99,750 |
| 2016 | $5,423 +2.3% | $99,750 -20.6% |
| 2015 | $5,302 | $125,640 |
| 2014 | $5,302 +0.8% | $125,640 |
| 2013 | $5,258 +1.8% | $125,640 |
| 2012 | $5,165 +3.7% | $125,640 |
| 2011 | $4,980 | $125,640 |
| 2010 | $4,980 +2.3% | $125,640 |
| 2009 | $4,867 -2.7% | $125,640 +12% |
| 2008 | $5,000 +4% | $112,150 +0% |
| 2007 | $4,809 +2.8% | $112,140 +1.4% |
| 2006 | $4,678 +6.3% | $110,640 +38.8% |
| 2003 | $4,401 -15.1% | $79,730 |
| 2001 | $5,182 +74% | $79,730 +73.9% |
| 2000 | $2,979 -0.2% | $45,836 -0.1% |
| 1999 | $2,984 | $45,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North End