New PRICE! Motivated sellers! No rental cap; ideal for homeowners and investors alike! Just 4 blocks from the PSU campus with a million-dollar river & cityscape views from every angle! Bonus HOA Incentives – Call for Details! From sunrise to sunset, enjoy breathtaking views from this sophisticated high-rise hideaway in the heart of downtown Portland. Located in the iconic Harrison West, designed by the renowned Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, this residence offers unbeatable value with deeded parking and a bonus storage unit included. Nestled within the historically protected Halprin Open Space Sequence, this home is perfectly situated in the vibrant South Downtown Arts & Education District, and steps from everything the city has to offer. Enjoy the recently redesigned, beautifully landscaped courtyard, a tranquil escape just outside your door. Inside, the home features refaced kitchen cabinets, a new Bosch dishwasher, fresh paint, a new water heater and tilt-in doors and windows for easy cleaning and year-round comfort. High-speed, 100MBPS fiber optic internet included in HOA along with laundry, pool, hot tub & meeting room.
Active
Price cut: $3K (3/30)
$271,999
255 SW Harrison St APT 17H, Portland, OR 97201
2beds
975sqft
Est.:
Residential, Condominium
Built in 1965
-- sqft lot
$267,500 Zestimate®
$279/sqft
$1,000/mo HOA
What's special
Breathtaking viewsFresh paintSophisticated high-rise hideawayRefaced kitchen cabinetsNew bosch dishwasherTilt-in doors and windowsNew water heater
- 255 days |
- 397 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kasia Conroy 503-915-9277,
Coldwell Banker Bain
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 463726024
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom, Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Microwave, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Common Area, Laundry Room
Features
- Elevator, High Speed Internet, Closet, Bathroom, Granite, Tile
- Flooring: Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Aluminum Frames, Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Storage Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 975
- Total interior livable area: 975 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Deeded, Secured, Condo Garage (Deeded)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approachwith Ramp, Accessible Entrance, One Level, Walkin Shower, Accessibility, Handicap Access
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Upper Floor
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Builtin Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Mountain(s), River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Features: Level, On Busline, Street Car
Details
- Parcel number: R582965
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Residential, Condominium
Materials
- Hard Concrete Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Condo Elevator
- Security: Entry, Fire Sprinkler System, Security Lights
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Commons, Exterior Maintenance, Front Yard Landscaping, Insurance, Internet, Laundry, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Meeting Room, Pool, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $1,000 monthly
Location
- Region: Portland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $279/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $237,120
- Annual tax amount: $4,919
- Date on market: 9/2/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$267,500
$254,000 - $281,000
$2,366/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $271,999-1.1%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $274,999-1.8%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $279,999-1.8%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Price change | $285,000-3.4%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000-21.3%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2023 | Sold | $375,000-1%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2023 | Pending sale | $378,800$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $378,800+2.4%$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2017 | Sold | $370,000-2.4%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2017 | Pending sale | $379,000$389/sqft |
Source: Premiere Property Group, LLC #17672054 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2017 | Price change | $379,0000%$389/sqft |
| 10/11/2017 | Price change | $379,100+0%$389/sqft |
| 9/27/2017 | Price change | $379,000-1.6%$389/sqft |
Source: Premiere Property Group, LLC #17213191 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2017 | Price change | $385,100+0%$395/sqft |
| 9/13/2017 | Price change | $385,0000%$395/sqft |
| 9/6/2017 | Price change | $385,100+0%$395/sqft |
| 8/30/2017 | Price change | $385,0000%$395/sqft |
| 8/23/2017 | Price change | $385,100+0%$395/sqft |
| 8/16/2017 | Price change | $385,0000%$395/sqft |
| 8/9/2017 | Price change | $385,100+0%$395/sqft |
| 8/2/2017 | Price change | $385,0000%$395/sqft |
| 7/26/2017 | Price change | $385,100+0%$395/sqft |
| 7/19/2017 | Price change | $385,0000%$395/sqft |
| 7/12/2017 | Price change | $385,100+0%$395/sqft |
| 7/5/2017 | Price change | $385,0000%$395/sqft |
| 6/28/2017 | Listed for sale | $385,100+29.7%$395/sqft |
| 10/15/2009 | Sold | $297,000-17.7%$305/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2006 | Sold | $360,950$370/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,533 -7.9% | $237,120 -1.1% |
| 2024 | $4,920 +5.3% | $239,670 +3% |
| 2023 | $4,674 -13.8% | $232,690 +3% |
| 2022 | $5,421 -0.5% | $225,920 +3% |
| 2021 | $5,450 +0.3% | $219,340 +3% |
| 2020 | $5,435 +3.8% | $212,960 +3% |
| 2019 | $5,235 | $206,760 +3% |
| 2018 | $5,235 +3% | $200,740 +3% |
| 2017 | $5,081 +14% | $194,900 +3% |
| 2016 | $4,457 | $189,230 +3% |
| 2015 | $4,457 +2.7% | $183,720 +3% |
| 2014 | $4,340 +9.3% | $178,370 +3% |
| 2013 | $3,972 +20.6% | $173,180 +3% |
| 2012 | $3,294 -1.3% | $168,140 +3% |
| 2011 | $3,337 -3.1% | $163,250 +3% |
| 2010 | $3,444 +2.7% | $158,500 +3% |
| 2009 | $3,353 +5.9% | $153,890 +3% |
| 2008 | $3,165 +0.2% | $149,410 +3% |
| 2007 | $3,158 +204.5% | $145,060 +181.6% |
| 2006 | $1,037 | $51,510 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Downtown