Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $309,700

    2554 Chester Mountain Rd, Sevierville, TN 37876

    1beds
    806sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1990
    2.23 Acres Lot
    $309,700 Zestimate®
    $384/sqft
    $1,445 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $309,700

    $276,000 - $347,000

    $1,445/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,445/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,445/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,734/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,734/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This rustic and primitive private cottage sitting on over two acres is nestled on the outside of town but yet still close enough to all of the area attractions, provides seclusion for an investment property or could be the perfect spot to be used as a second home getaway. Once you make it to the cabin, build a fire in the wood burning fireplace, sit out on the deck, or enjoy the privacy and views from the loft area. This cabin also has an entire unfinished basement which could be finished for more living space if used as a rental. Full bedroom and bath is located on the main level and upstairs is a loft area surrounded by large windows, off from that is a large bedroom. This cabin is all about privacy! With a little more updating and gravel added to driveway, rental projections on this cabin as provided by Edencrest property management company show they could be around $65,000. Seller to give $10,000 towards repair of driveway allowance.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 806 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 2.23 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07406907000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1990

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sevierville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/29/2024Listing removed--
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1151323 Report a problem
    7/6/2022Sold$269,000-3.6%$334/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    6/17/2022Pending sale$279,000$346/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    6/9/2022Price change$279,000-7%$346/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1174718 Report a problem
    5/7/2022Listed for sale$299,900$372/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    4/28/2022Pending sale$299,900$372/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #246258 Report a problem
    4/28/2022Listed for sale$299,900$372/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1174718 Report a problem
    4/28/2022Pending sale$299,900$372/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    3/17/2022Listed for sale$299,900$372/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    3/10/2022Pending sale$299,900-7.7%$372/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1174718 Report a problem
    2/20/2022Price change$324,900-7.1%$403/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    12/2/2021Listed for sale$349,900$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    11/29/2021Pending sale$349,900$434/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1174718 Report a problem
    11/27/2021Listed for sale$349,9000%$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #246258 Report a problem
    11/13/2021Listing removed--
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #242225 Report a problem
    11/13/2021Listed for sale$350,000$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #242225 Report a problem
    10/18/2021Pending sale$350,000$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #242225 Report a problem
    9/11/2021Listed for sale$350,000$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #242225 Report a problem
    6/28/2021Pending sale$350,000$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #242225 Report a problem
    5/1/2021Listed for sale$350,000+400%$434/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #242225 Report a problem
    2/11/2013Sold$70,000-7.3%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/12/2004Sold$75,500+9.4%$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/16/1997Sold$69,000$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$374 $25,300
    2024$374 $25,300
    2023$374 $25,300
    2022$374 $25,300
    2021-- $25,300 +33%
    2020$354 $19,025
    2019$354 $19,025
    2018$354 0%$19,025
    2017$354 $19,025
    2016$354 $19,025 -0.5%
    2015-- $19,125 +0.1%
    2014$311 $19,108
    2013$311 $19,108
    2012$311 $19,108
    2011$311 $19,108
    2010-- $19,108 +0.3%
    2009$293 $19,049
    2008$293 $19,049
    2007$293 +14.9%$19,049
    2006$255 -19.3%$19,049
    2005$316 +40.5%$19,049 +40.5%
    2004$225 +14.5%$13,561
    2002$197 $13,561
    2001-- $13,561 -75%
    2000-- $54,245

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37876