Situated on over 25 acres, this well-built 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath brick ranch offers privacy, space, and versatility. A long driveway leads to the home, featuring spacious living areas, a large living room with brick fireplace, generous bedrooms, and a functional kitchen with ample cabinetry and counter space. The oversized primary suite includes a bay window sitting area and private bath with soaking tub and separate shower. A dedicated office adds flexibility for work or hobbies. In addition to the attached garage, the property includes a detached two-car garage ideal for vehicles, equipment, storage, or projects, as well as a separate workshop with covered lean-to. The acreage provides room for recreation, gardening, or simply enjoying a quiet country setting with hard-to-find acreage. New roofs will be added to the house and detached garage within the next month. Call today to schedule your private showing.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/23)
$729,900
2554 Davis Mill Road, Fremont, NC 27830
3beds
2,210sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
20.46 Acres Lot
$708,700 Zestimate®
$330/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached two-car garageLong drivewayDedicated officeGenerous bedroomsAttached garageOversized primary suiteBay window sitting area
- 92 days |
- 437 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Will Nichols 252-230-5370,
Chesson Realty
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100554517
Originating MLS: Wilson Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Office, Living Room
Heating
- Propane, Gas Pack
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Range
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Generator Plug, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,210
- Total interior livable area: 2,210 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Gravel, Concrete, Off Street, Garage7
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Lot
- Size: 20.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 25.22 acres
- Features: Open Lot, Wetlands, Wooded, Secluded
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 11c01000004008h
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $330/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $378,640
- Annual tax amount: $2,741
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 92 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$708,700
$673,000 - $744,000
$2,045/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $729,900-1.4%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $739,900-1.3%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000+3.4%$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2025 | Listing removed | $725,000$328/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$328/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $750,000$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,742 +18.3% | $378,640 +41.2% |
| 2024 | $2,317 +3% | $268,070 |
| 2023 | $2,250 | $268,070 |
| 2022 | $2,250 +10.2% | $268,070 |
| 2021 | $2,042 +0.2% | $268,070 |
| 2020 | $2,038 | $268,070 |
| 2019 | $2,038 | $268,070 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $2,038 +0.2% | $267,570 |
| 2017 | $2,034 | $267,570 |
| 2016 | -- | $267,570 |
| 2015 | $2,038 -0.2% | $267,570 |
| 2014 | $2,042 | $267,570 |
| 2013 | -- | $267,570 |
| 2011 | -- | $267,570 |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27830